Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

interepted cut with boring bar

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • JRouche
    replied
    Originally posted by Tundra Twin Track View Post
    Lew I bought Kennametal inserts designed for interrupted cutting.
    Yes, I agree. I have some Kenn inserts that are not prescribed as interrupting inserts they still knocked out of the park.

    Nice clean cut and the insert was fresh as new.

    The cut was an inside bore that was already cut with internal splines. Only four.

    Nice and slow but still cutting. Got a lil impatient and dialed in a couple thou more than I should have.The bit didnt chip and I backed off the cut for a good finish..

    One inch by twelve inch kenn bar. Small 300 series bit. JR

    Leave a comment:


  • old mart
    replied
    It only lookedlike a multifix holder until he ruined it by boring it!

    Leave a comment:


  • Doozer
    replied
    Originally posted by dian View Post

    so you make the multifix tool holders yourself?
    Gave you a LIKE for that one. LOL !

    Leave a comment:


  • Fasturn
    replied
    I have a small lathe and mill in my home shop. Interrupted cuts are bad, so I would scribe a circle and endmill it close as you can. Then bore the hole. I hog on the mill before the lathe, because it's not a beast. I never liked interrupted cuts on a lathe. You can end up wearing that carbide insert ?

    Leave a comment:


  • Tundra Twin Track
    replied
    Originally posted by darryl View Post
    Tundra- I bet those sockets work great now Is that part of a punch set?
    darryl the Sockets are used for bearing,bushing,seals and any related jobs,they work great!
    Originally posted by 754 View Post
    TUNDRA I call jobs like that GRAUNCH and ROLL.....
    754 they actually machined pretty decent and left good finish,sharp square faces work well.
    Originally posted by Lew Hartswick View Post
    For interrupted cuts just use HSS tooling. Like this. :-)
    ...lew...
    Lew I bought Kennametal inserts designed for interrupted cutting.

    Leave a comment:


  • Lew Hartswick
    replied
    Originally posted by dian View Post

    so you make the multifix tool holders yourself?
    No it was for an Ironworker die . :-)
    ...lew...

    Leave a comment:


  • dian
    replied
    Originally posted by Lew Hartswick View Post
    For interrupted cuts just use HSS tooling. Like this. :-)
    ...lew...
    so you make the multifix tool holders yourself?

    Leave a comment:


  • old mart
    replied
    If you have a bigger bar, by all means use it, but with the minimum stickout the 3/4" bar should be fine. Having a choice of inserts allows you to select the best one for that particular job. Make sure your compound slide is not overhanging either. I have got away with using carbide inserts for aluminium on interrupted cuts on steel, but I took care to keep the depth of cut low.

    Sad to see your poor carbide bar, Peter, I have made some by buying carbide stock and silver soldering on the end of a cheap Chinese steel boring bar. Of course, a means to hold the round shank has to be factored in. The only carbide boring that I have broken so far was a home made 7mm which I crashed into a chuck.
    Last edited by old mart; 12-24-2020, 09:59 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Doozer
    replied
    Love the chain drilling.

    Leave a comment:


  • Lew Hartswick
    replied
    For interrupted cuts just use HSS tooling. Like this. :-)
    ...lew...
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Peter N
    replied
    Yep, machine rigidity counts. A very slightly loose compound - even though you thought it was tight, can have some disastrous results.
    This was my solid carbide 1/2" bar last week. Boring a 1.25" dia hole, 2" deep in A2, about a 0.030" doc. About 3/4 of the way in must have hit a hard spot in the material. The tiniest bit of lift in the compound and Bam! ....scratch one expensive boring bar.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • JRouche
    replied
    [QUOTE=rogee07;n1917552]

    will be boring a 2.5" hole trough a .75" thick plate of 8620. on the back side of the plate several .25" features have been cut on the back side of the JR

    We want to see/So, lets see the "features"

    What are theu? We want to see?

    Show us the several features in .250" off the deck..

    I love great machining. It makes me want to get to the garage (shop) an do... Do anything really.

    Thanks.... JR

    Leave a comment:


  • 754
    replied
    TUNDRA I call jobs like that GRAUNCH and ROLL.....

    Leave a comment:


  • rogee07
    replied
    Thanks to everyone for your advise, this has been the best response to any question I have ever asked on any forum.
    thanks again.

    Leave a comment:


  • darryl
    replied
    Tundra- I bet those sockets work great now Is that part of a punch set?

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X