Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Rod cuttin

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BCRider
    replied
    Originally posted by eKretz View Post
    Yep, cold saw for sure. Most materials can be cut with a finished end. A pretty nice one at that. They cut pretty square too. And you can cut a large bundle at once. A lot of these other ideas are going to be very time consuming in a large batch if you have to cut one piece at a time.
    Yep, I'm pretty sure that a saw of some sort which will leave a nice end is going to be a lot better overall than dealing with the deformed end from any sort of shearing cut.

    Plus we all have a saw of some sort already. So nothing needs to be bought or made other than whatever it takes to hold the bundle of multiple pieces for cutting the stock in groups that fit within the limits of the saw.

    Only have one long length of stock? Do the "doubling trick". Cut it in half first, then those two pieces together to get four lengths, then the four together to get 8 and finally the 8 to get 16. Or some variation on this if working with two or three 10 or 20 ft lengths. At that point cut your pieces to final length from the grouped bundle. You're now dropping 16 parts per cut that are all to length with clean ends other than minor deburring per cut.

    Leave a comment:


  • Black Forest
    replied
    Click image for larger version

Name:	clamping block.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	15.9 KB
ID:	1932825 What about a block of whatever material you want drilled for how many rods you want and then cut it in half through the center of the holes. The cut will give you the relief to clamp the block in your chop saw or bandsaw. Set a stop out to how long you need the rods and then just loosen your vise enough to allow you to slide the rods forward to the stop and tighten your vise. Have the block setup so the blade comes down right beside the block. I have done something like this to cut rebar on my chop saw. The rebar is not a uniform diameter and so some of the rods would spin when I stacked them leading me to have to cut them one at a time. I just used a 2x4 with the holes and cut it at the holes. It worked and lasted long enough for me to cut 4 rods at a time to get to the 200 I needed.
    Last edited by Black Forest; 03-09-2021, 11:25 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Tundra Twin Track
    replied
    This small Chop Saw works great for one piece at a time,it cuts faster than I expected 1/2 dia max. Click image for larger version

Name:	E55BB03C-53B3-44DB-A0FA-71087A345EAB.png
Views:	212
Size:	4.81 MB
ID:	1932818

    Leave a comment:


  • eKretz
    replied
    Yep, cold saw for sure. Most materials can be cut with a finished end. A pretty nice one at that. They cut pretty square too. And you can cut a large bundle at once. A lot of these other ideas are going to be very time consuming in a large batch if you have to cut one piece at a time.
    Last edited by eKretz; 03-09-2021, 09:51 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • DR
    replied
    Originally posted by J Tiers View Post
    I have one of the Stanley cutters. I doubt very much it'd cut 3/8" SS.

    I also have a 3/8" mild steel capacity Di Acro "rod parter". Don't know if you could do 3/8" SS without a longer handle.

    A customer used to supply me with cut to length pieces of 3/16" 1018 cold rolled in 500+ quantities. They'd weld 20 foot lengths on one end into a square bundle and cut in the horizontal bandsaw with a modified vise with a top clamp to keep the bundle square during cut. Both sides of the cut were clamped in the vise.

    If you can find the right alloy, wire shops have material on large coils. It's run thru a straightener and cut to length in an automatic shear. Really fast process and inexpensive. Problem is "wire" usually doesn't come in exact fractional sizes. Sometimes, especially in plain steel, it seems to be a medium carbon alloy so machining or threading is not easy.

    Leave a comment:


  • reggie_obe
    replied
    On Flrabay: https://www.ebay.com/itm/VEVOR-Threa...-/124184477953

    Leave a comment:


  • Bented
    replied
    Make a multi size turret rod shear.

    A tool steel disk with the desired sizes, mill the rod holes with appropriate clearances, I drew the holes as 1/2 the diameter long slots, harden then finish grind.
    Mill, bore then grind a base that holds the die with a collar on the back secured by 6 or 8 cap screws, add an indexing feature (not shown) that places the desired sized hole at the bottom.
    Build the blade mechanism that shears the rods, this may be manual, hydraulic, cam or servo driven as one chooses depending on the volume of parts needed.
    Add work stops or bar feeder as needed.
    Last edited by Bented; 03-08-2021, 07:10 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • BCRider
    replied
    Did you see the Joe Pie video on cutting multiple bars at the same time? For the really small sizes perhaps you can bundle it in a piece of channel made from a cutting of square tubing sized such that it takes something like 10, 20, 30 pieces to fill to where the vise will just squeeze the bundle into the square "U" shape?

    How to Safely Cut Multiple Round Bars in a Horizontal Bandsaw - YouTube

    Edit- just noticed that dian beat me to this as well. But the idea of replacing the lock down stop with a piece of square tube with one side cut off for smaller sizes is still up for grabs.
    Last edited by BCRider; 03-08-2021, 12:06 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • J Tiers
    replied
    I checked the other thread....... Stanley 84-205 bolt cutters.

    https://www.pinterest.com/pin/425660602262517871/

    https://www.rustmag.com/gear/2017/9/...a-bolt-cutters

    Leave a comment:


  • jmm03
    replied
    bundling and using a Milwaukee portaband

    Leave a comment:


  • old mart
    replied
    I think dian has beaten me to it, I was thinking of bundling the rods to bandsaw them with a fine tooth blade.

    Leave a comment:


  • dian
    replied
    like this:

    the setup is self-adjusting and even self-leveling (if the jaw lifts and cocks).
    Attached Files
    Last edited by dian; 03-07-2021, 05:19 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • chipmaker4130
    replied
    Bob, at work we shear thousands of 304 rods, from 1/8" - 1/2". We use a hydraulic shear designed and built by the boss. The hydraulic power pack is the type typical of an auto lift, the ram is a generic 3" short-stroke. The shear is two 2" X 12" X 3/4" bars of D2 hardened to RC62-65 with appropriate holes for each size. One plate is fixed, the other is operate by the ram. You just set the stop to the length you want, stick the bar in and push a button. After shearing the ram automatically resets via springs. It does deform the end a little bit, but for our use that is very quickly fixed with a single spin on a belt sander. You can cut as fast as you can feed. The whole thing is quite simple, very sturdy and has been working great for around 12 years. We only last year replaced the shear plates.

    Leave a comment:


  • nickel-city-fab
    replied
    A slow-speed cold saw will leave almost no burr. I've used them and they work well: https://www.dakecorp.com/products/cold-saws
    They are made to outlast you. I wish we had one where I work now.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bob La Londe
    replied
    Form 8 to 100 at a time. Give or take. I just finished this batch using the 4x6 bandsaw (didn't want to change blades on the other saws) with the spring cranked way up for only modest cutting pressure. It was better than the abrasive saw I had been using. Slower to cut, but a lot less cleanup so maybe faster overall. Still had to cut them one at a time. In the past I have tried a host of banding and clamping methods with little to know success and some blade damage.

    I'm not fond of the idea of welding them, because then the cleanup time jumps back up. I have thought of it.

    I think I'll add the idea of a hammer shear to my list of "fun" projects, and if it doesn't work out modify it to either go on the 6 ton arbor press or the 12 ton hydraulic. Probably wouldn't trust anything like that on the 20 ton. Worst comes to worse I'll have a hot shear for making rivets on the anvil. LOL.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X