Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Annealing extruded aluminum

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Annealing extruded aluminum

    Can this be done? I knew you could do this with brass and copper but never heard of it with aluminum. I have pre formed aluminum extrusion that is meant to wrap around the side of a curved surface and it was shipped slightly bent (not a perfect curve). I thought after it was bolted down, since there are hold downs ever 12" or so that it would just even itself out but no go. Someone told me you could actually heat the area with a torch and then quench and hammer it over the radius you need.

    Ken-

  • #2
    This is surmise and opinion, more than solid fact, but my guess is:

    A lot depends on which of the gazillion aluminum alloys it happens to be. Saying "aluminum" doesn't really say much when it comes to describing properties.

    Regardless of the alloy, I doubt that any aluminum alloy is annealable the way copper is. Copper will get dead-limp soft when annealed, but I don't think you're going to get that kind of behavior with any aluminum alloy.

    Beyond that I won't even guess.

    Quite likely somebody with more experience than I have may be able to help your out with more solid information.
    ----------
    Try to make a living, not a killing. -- Utah Phillips
    Don't believe everything you know. -- Bumper sticker
    Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects. -- Will Rogers
    There are lots of people who mistake their imagination for their memory. - Josh Billings
    Law of Logical Argument - Anything is possible if you don't know what you are talking about.
    Don't own anything you have to feed or paint. - Hood River Blackie

    Comment


    • #3
      The few instances I've needed to reshape aluminum I've just heated it "pretty hot" and worked it that way. But your question aroused my curiosity for a more authoritative answer, and I found this:

      "Annealing is the term used for softening metal with heat. Non-heat treatable aluminum alloys are annealed by heating to 650 0 F and then simply allowing them to cool gradually. Some stress relief may occur as an added benefit. Heat-treated alloys are annealed by heating to 775 0 F for 2-3 hours and cooling slowly to 500 0 E"

      Taken from Tinmantech here: http://www.tinmantech.com/html/repai...um_article.php
      Lynn (Huntsville, AL)

      Comment


      • #4
        Isn't it just a matter of rubbing on a bit of old fashioned soap and heating the aluminium until the soap turns black ?

        Comment


        • #5
          I was playing with some 6061 t6 this week, 1" x1/8" thick. Wanting to bend it at 90 degrees. First time i heated it, ended up melting it in half. (Oops!!) Next time I heated it, then bent it, and craked it into two pieces. Not hot enough. Third time, I blackened it with the O/A first (used acetylene by itself), then heated it until the black burnt off. Bent ok this time. No expert by any means, but it worked ok for me. One thing with aluminum is that it transfer heat readily, it's not necesary to have the heat completely even. (Although I did try to heat as evenly as possible with the torch.)

          Mark

          Comment

          Working...
          X