Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Machining ball bearings

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Machining ball bearings

    I have a number of ball bearings (6 mm) that I need to machine down to .22" ONLY around one diameter, creating lozenge or tic tac shaped thingamabobbies. I have no idea how to hold these in order to do the machining... Any thoughts? Thanks in advance,

    Ben Borowsky

  • #2
    you are only taking off 16 thou!

    All of my methods would involve a toolpost grinder at that small of a diameter.

    Basically making a small brass cup on headstock side, and for live center side, sandwiching the bearing between the two with a little pressure, then spin it while grinding the 16 thou off. With enough pressure, you could probably turn them....but they will be hardened too, so I doubt it.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for the response, snowman - the bearings are made of plastic, so I don't have to worry about hardening - I like the idea of the cup, though.

      Comment


      • #4
        Plastic ball bearings???
        Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

        Comment


        • #5
          They are actually airsoft pellets that I want to try in a bb gun, 22 caliber... I was just simplifying the story.

          Comment


          • #6
            I was just simplifying the story.
            Uh huh. Didn't work

            Just hold them between two small pieces of tubing. Make one really short and fit it over the end of a live center.
            Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

            Comment


            • #7
              Sounds good - I'll let you know how it works out. Thanks again,

              B2

              Comment


              • #8
                please dont shoot your friends with airsoft pellets from a 22 air rifle...it will still hurt, and possibly maim

                Comment


                • #9
                  pastic pelets

                  I have vacuum chuck for my woodworkig lathe, would that work for you? Basically it is 2 tubes with a ball bearing connecting them. One end of this gizmo gets connected to a vacuum cleaner, and the other end attaches to the back of the holow shaft of the lathe. What you put on the working end of the tube/shaft is up to you. It has considerable holding power, namely for something so small and light and smooth as the plastic ball you are talking about. I use it to attach blocks of wood for turning. I like Evan's idea too with the two tubes, it seems really simple. Vic
                  Last edited by smagovic; 07-19-2006, 05:40 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Evan
                    Plastic ball bearings???
                    http://www.kmsbearings.com/pbb_rams.htm

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Yeah, but they have SS balls. You can special order plastic ones but the only plastic balls I know of in general use are these.

                      http://www.neuticles.com/index1.html
                      Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Bearings

                        Ben
                        Bore a hole in a piece of steel and push the plastic balls thru to reduce their diameter.

                        JRW

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Yes , Swage them.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I will try swaging first, and then the tube idea... And I'm making them to chronograph first - I KNOW they'll be fast, and want to see how fast before I try them in a game. If they are reliably too fast, I'm going to try some barrel modifications to see if I can slow them down to 550. Thanks for all your help, guys, I really appreciate it.

                            B2

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              While we're on this subject, how would you go about holding and grinding a larger (say 1/2") ball bearing in order to grind a flat on one?

                              I want a few to use with my Kurt vise for holding irregular work when I want a single point of contact.

                              Best,

                              BW
                              ---------------------------------------------------

                              http://www.cnccookbook.com/index.htm
                              Try G-Wizard Machinist's Calculator for free:
                              http://www.cnccookbook.com/CCGWizard.html

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X