Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Galling is bad

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Galling is bad

    Thinking about making the tool post in the May/June HSM as it's footprint is
    considerably smaller than my Phase II. I would be using 1018 for the body as that is all I have. My concern is the tapered plug which calls for CI or bronze to prevent galling. I have neither. I do have an abundant supply of stainless the type of which is Snipe's junk yard filable (303 or 304 most likely). Would the stainless suffice for the plug? Any thoughts? Thanks

  • #2
    Stainless steel galls worse than most alloys. Not a good choice. You would be better off to simply use steel on steel.
    Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

    Comment


    • #3
      Good grief. I finished all parts except the taper in the block and the plug. I come in to see if anyone had replied and heartache, nothing but heartache.
      Thanks Evan.

      Comment


      • #4
        On line metals

        Regoss:
        On-line metals does custom cuts no cuttiing charge you can get 1/2 in ID x 1" OD bearing bronze for $ 3.40 for a one inch piece. Plus shipping.
        http://www.onlinemetals.com/merchant...owunits=inches
        Regards
        Tin
        Ad maiorem dei gloriam - Ad vitam paramus

        Comment

        Working...
        X