Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Anyone ever shear spring steel shims?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Anyone ever shear spring steel shims?

    I need to make some disks from spring steel shim stock. McMasters has Type C1095 Blue-Tempered Spring Steel stock but I'm wondering if this will fracture if I try to cut it with a circle cutter? I don't know what the thickeness is yet but it will be between .010 and .018".

    I've cut .020" 306 SS before with no problems with the cutter but I wonder how "hard" the 1095 will be? Any suggestions?

    By the way, I'll need to punch holes in it too. (Wish I had my old Toledo running.)

  • #2
    Ken I can't say for for sure,but the local can plant used hardend sheet to make tin can's because it sheared easier than soft stuff.Plant man claimed it would almost tear.

    Punching I have done,a good Whitney punch that's nice and sharp will do it,but the clearence needs to be fairly tight between the punch and die.

    Be sure and sand/grind the sheared and punched edges slick,the rough edges will start cracks in use.
    I just need one more tool,just one!

    Comment


    • #3
      We used to cut blue steel shim stock on a Beverly shaer with no problems. I don't recall the thickness, but it was around that size. Punches about 1/8" holes with a Whitney punch. Larger diameters may be tough, but should be do-able.
      Jim H.

      Comment


      • #4
        Shim Punch

        Perhaps a shim punch will do the job.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks guys. I'm making a shopping list for McM-C. When I know the thickness, I'll order and give it a shot.

          Madman: A shim punch might work on the smaller holes but I don't have one--Just an old Whittney-Jensen. The disks will be 4 1/4" in diameter. I've never seen shim punch that large.

          Comment


          • #6
            4 1/4 shim punch

            Just make one.

            Comment

            Working...
            X