Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Oilite cuttage?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Oilite cuttage?

    I used a Sherline to cut a 1.75" OD sintered bronze flange bearing to length yesterday. Is there any reason not to use a parting tool for this?

    I eventually got a great result but let's just say it took a little longer than I would have liked, and I'm pretty sure it wasn't the Sherline's fault!

  • #2
    not that i know of, I've parted them off many times.
    .

    Comment


    • #3
      Heh Tony,remember-it's bearing material seriously,it often takes more pressure to cut bronze even oilite than it does steel.I make some big(8" OD) 932 bronze sleeves at work ever so often.The bandsaw has to be set to the highest feed pressure of 10 to cut the bronze anytime soon.Steel even 4140 requires a 6 or 7 feed pressure.Cutting bronze at 6 means it sits there and goes nowhere until the prssure is cranked up.It behaves as a bearing.

      If your parting tool is set above cener it adds to the fun.
      I just need one more tool,just one!

      Comment

      Working...
      X