Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Drilling Small Holes Movie.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Drilling Small Holes Movie.

    Came across this. I know it came from one of the BB's some time ago. May be of interest to some.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6-4oyIoku4

    Rgds
    Michael

    Australia

  • #2
    I've drilled a lot of small holes, manual and cnc, but I have never done it that way. Pretty cool the way he put the center spot in the part

    Comment


    • #3
      His little drill press he made is really sweet.

      http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9mx78heOqr4

      Best,

      BW
      ---------------------------------------------------

      http://www.cnccookbook.com/index.htm
      Try G-Wizard Machinist's Calculator for free:
      http://www.cnccookbook.com/CCGWizard.html

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks Miker and Bob, those were really interesting.
        - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
        Thank you to our families of soldiers, many of whom have given so much more then the rest of us for the Freedom we enjoy.

        It is true, there is nothing free about freedom, don't be so quick to give it away.

        Comment


        • #5
          brockley1

          The r p m he is using is much too slow for a drill that size. Assuming the drill is around .020 the speed for brass should be cs x 4 divided by .020 = 200x4/.020 = 40,000 rpm. I mount a dremel flex end in my qc toolholder and drill carb jets by rotating work at 2000 and the dremel at 30.000 and peck drill with the carrage. Made lots of jets this way. Peter
          The difficult done right away. the impossible takes a little time.

          Comment


          • #6
            Talant, art and a practical tool all in one. Thanks for showing it.
            re
            Herm Williams

            Comment

            Working...
            X