Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Yeah the Big C Bores Again

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Yeah the Big C Bores Again

    I made a mistake in first post . (Figures) The material was 4 inches thick boiler plate or hot rolled,Very abrasive it seemed, Now the counter bored holes were 48 millimeter in diameter, I ended up through hole drilling the pilot 33 mm, and then plunged in with a 1.625 cutter (reduced shank) and then a friend lent me a New 1.750 dia cutter, Finished it by using a boring head and bar, NOW the worst of it was also Hand Tapping the 42 mm by 4.5 mm tapped holes did that ever suck, Later

  • #2
    Mike,
    It sounds like you worked that Bridgeport to the max capacity and then some.
    Mark Hockett

    Comment


    • #3
      Now that we know the rest of the story, (4 inches deep) those holes are getting huge. Those plates were still heavy after removing all that metal. Where did you find a thread tap that size? I did not see a tap nearly that large my last trip to harbor freight. Sounds like you have whipped the job anyway. JIM
      jim

      Comment

      Working...
      X