Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Drilling - Milling a Radius

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Drilling - Milling a Radius

    The drawing call for a inside 1/8 radius. Will a 1/4 inch drilled hole placed into the corner produce the correct radius? Then I can mill away the rest of the material.

    Thanks

    Jim

  • #2
    Why not use a 1/4" plunge mill?

    Comment


    • #3
      That's probably how I'd do it. You could, as suggested, use a 1/4" end mill for the milling, which would also give you the radius. If you do that though, watch out for chatter in the corner. That's why I'd probably drill and then use a 3/16" end mill for cleanup, so there was contact only on one side.

      If you want a better finish on the inside radius than a drill is likely to give you, drill 3/16" then follow with a 1/4" 4-flute end mill.
      Last edited by SGW; 07-30-2008, 12:26 PM.
      ----------
      Try to make a living, not a killing. -- Utah Phillips
      Don't believe everything you know. -- Bumper sticker
      Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects. -- Will Rogers
      There are lots of people who mistake their imagination for their memory. - Josh Billings
      Law of Logical Argument - Anything is possible if you don't know what you are talking about.
      Don't own anything you have to feed or paint. - Hood River Blackie

      Comment

      Working...
      X