Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Reamer basics?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Reamer basics?

    Time to try out my new reamer set. I've got the standard and over/under sets. I need to do a press fit in 304SS for a 3/16" pin, what's the rule of thumb for drilling then using a reamer for a press fit?

    Thanks, Cadwiz

    (oh yea, happy new year!)

  • #2
    Every one does it a little different. But I have drilled and reamed thousands of holes . And my way works for me 100% of the time. Drill hole .015 undersized then ream. with a .186 are .1865 reamer will be a tight fit on standard dowel pin.Change to a 187 reamer and ream again. Reamer will be tight but it is possible to get it out if need be. For a slip fit ream again to .188. Use plenty of a heavy cutting oil when reaming and run the reamer slow and feed slow and easy. I usualey feed with power feed on my mill. In lathe you just have to feel it.
    Every Mans Work Is A Portrait of Him Self
    http://sites.google.com/site/machinistsite/TWO-BUDDIES
    http://s178.photobucket.com/user/lan...?sort=3&page=1

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks Lane, that's what I was looking for.

      Hey, I'm fixing to be up in your neck of the woods (Magnolia, AR) starting around 1/15 for a few months. Sure would like to drop in if I have a chance, have a chat, and check out your shop.

      Cadwiz

      Comment


      • #4
        Yes would love to meet some of this bunch. PM me when.
        Every Mans Work Is A Portrait of Him Self
        http://sites.google.com/site/machinistsite/TWO-BUDDIES
        http://s178.photobucket.com/user/lan...?sort=3&page=1

        Comment


        • #5
          reamers

          I assume you are talking about machine reamers for use in the lathe or drill press. I have always used 1/64" under and reamed at half drill speed with coolant. No oopses in the last 60 years. Peter
          The difficult done right away. the impossible takes a little time.

          Comment


          • #6
            No oops methods sound good. There is a huge set of charts over at yankee reamer http://www.yankeereamer.com/Tech_Info/tech_info.html which is supposed to tell you exactly how to get the desired hole size in any material. So far, using this chart, and reaming a couple dozen holes, I don't think I've had a hole come out on size yet. . .

            Comment


            • #7
              Reamers

              I would not buy a new set. only purchase the ones that are needed for a particular job. I have a drawer full of reamers that go up to around 2 inches but very few have been used in the past 20 + years since I acquired them at an auction.

              JRW

              Comment

              Working...
              X