Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Boring Head Question

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Boring Head Question

    I bought a cheap import boring head, which probably already answers my question. I put it in the mill and set up a DI on a 3/4 shaft clamped in the head and when I rotate the head I get some runout. Adjusting the offset screw I can get it perfect front to back but get .005 from side to side. When I say side to side, I mean measuring the gib side then rotating the head 180 and measuring the other side. I wouldn't think this is normal but what do I know.
    Last edited by apd855; 01-09-2009, 04:04 PM.

  • #2
    Unless I'm missing something...why does it matter, except that it may be aesthetically displeasing? Assuming everything is rigid, the boring tool will make a circular cut.
    ----------
    Try to make a living, not a killing. -- Utah Phillips
    Don't believe everything you know. -- Bumper sticker
    Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects. -- Will Rogers
    There are lots of people who mistake their imagination for their memory. - Josh Billings
    Law of Logical Argument - Anything is possible if you don't know what you are talking about.
    Don't own anything you have to feed or paint. - Hood River Blackie

    Comment


    • #3
      Why would it really matter. When you use a boring head on a mill, you drill a clearance hole in the part to be bored first, then put the boring head in place with a boring tool and keep advancing the cutter and taking cuts untill you reach the desired hole size. I don't see where run out comes into the picture at all. What am I not understanding here???
      Brian Rupnow

      Comment


      • #4
        The .005 measurement is greater than when measuring for the offset so it seems that it would overbore the hole by 10 thou. Maybe I'm the one missing something.
        Last edited by apd855; 01-09-2009, 04:30 PM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Never mind I just realized the error in my thinking. As long as the cutter is parallel with the offset movement of the head it wont make a difference.

          Comment

          Working...
          X