Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Measuring a spindle taper.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Measuring a spindle taper.

    I can't find ANY data on the taper used on my Herbert 0V vertical mill. The handbook holds details of mostly everything except the collet taper, so I thought I'd measure it. Obviously I can't measure the collets as they spring. What would be the best way to accurately measure the taper? I thought about closing my vice until my vernier jaws just slide between my vice jaws, then bringing the knee up until the vernier measures the width at a point on the taper, then winding the quill down x amount and measuring the taper width again, and working the angle out with trig. Would this be accurate enough for me to produce collets or a boring head/fly cutter drive?

    Another idea I had was to perhaps spray a release agent of some kind into the spindle and use some kind of epoxy/potting resin to fill the taper via a long tube from the top then knock it out through the drawbar hole when it's set, but I'm worried it might not come out or get into the bearings if there's a drill-hole in the spindle.
    Peter - novice home machinist, modern motorcycle enthusiast.

    Denford Viceroy 280 Synchro (11 x 24)
    Herbert 0V adapted to R8 by 'Sir John'.
    Monarch 10EE 1942

  • #2
    Originally posted by Peter.
    What would be the best way to accurately measure the taper?
    Balls.

    Of two different sizes.

    A depth micrometer.

    Trigonometry.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by djc
      Balls.

      Of two different sizes.

      A depth micrometer.

      Trigonometry.
      or cheat and use this program.

      http://www.wadeproco.com/

      .
      .

      Sir John , Earl of Bligeport & Sudspumpwater. MBE [ Motor Bike Engineer ] Nottingham England.



      Comment

      Working...
      X