Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

O-Ring Grooves

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • barts
    replied
    Originally posted by Boucher
    I need to make some special fittings to allow rotation between parts aprox 1/2" dia. with normal water pressure (Max 75 psi). How would you machine the groove if it were on the od of the piece or if it were on the face of a flange surface? How critical are the dimensions at these conditions?
    O-rings will work nicely. Rubbing surfaces need to be very smooth to prevent quick wear; reducing the diameter of the o-ring will reduce velocity, producing longer life. Groove finish is also important to prevent rapid wear.

    Groove dimensions aren't super critical at low pressures, holding .005 tolerances is pretty easy w/ a lathe bit ground to the right size. Clearance
    between rubbing parts should be small - no more than .003" or so, or
    the O-ring gets squeezed into the gap.

    Keep in mind the consequences of failure vs cost of perfection; a leak in a lawn sprinkler is less critical than a computer water cooling system :-).

    http://www.efunda.com/designstandard...ring_intro.cfm

    - Bart

    Leave a comment:


  • PaulF
    replied
    This is called a dynamic seal.
    Go to the Parker web site.
    You do need a dynamic seal if things move like shafts or couplings.
    Paulf

    Leave a comment:


  • oldtiffie
    replied
    Will this help?

    This might help:
    http://www.applerubber.com/

    http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=e...e+Search&meta=

    Leave a comment:


  • Boucher
    started a topic O-Ring Grooves

    O-Ring Grooves

    I need to make some special fittings to allow rotation between parts aprox 1/2" dia. with normal water pressure (Max 75 psi). How would you machine the groove if it were on the od of the piece or if it were on the face of a flange surface? How critical are the dimensions at these conditions?
Working...
X