Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

how did they machine it.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • dr pepper
    replied
    Fascinating chaps.

    Hi willmac, yes I'm not far off, I work in garstang and live in preston too, up by the tickled trout.
    If you've seen a worn out camo land rover or a fiat punto with overgrown aerials thats me.

    If you ever visited the fab shop at leyland then you will remember the watkins and mitchell 1200 ton power presses, they made the floor shake too, we took one out, the cushion cylinders went into the floor a good 8 feet.
    Last edited by dr pepper; 10-26-2009, 10:58 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Jpfalt
    replied
    It could have been hot broaching

    One process I used for making shaped holes in machined parts was hot broaching. An oversize punch is made in the shape of the hole. There is no taper on the body of the hot broach and there is a tapered tip on the punch that expands the part. A part blank is drilled with a smaller hole and then is heated red hot. The punch is then driven through the hole to put in the shape and removed before the part cools. The hot broaching process only takes a few seconds. When the part cools down it shrinks enough to come to the correct size. The part is then put on a shaped mandrel and turned.

    This was a common manufacturing process in the late 1800's and early 1900's when making broaches were relatively much more expensive. I last used it in 1989 to make collets for a hand tool designed in 1902.

    Leave a comment:


  • Your Old Dog
    replied
    Originally posted by Evan
    ............. Powder metallurgy can be so accurate as in this example that it is a perfect finger light press fit. ..............
    Correcto-mondo Evan! Triggers and hammers are made from cintered metal process for Smiths and Colts and most others I expect. That the sear is so critical is testament to how accurate they are.

    Leave a comment:


  • camdigger
    replied
    Powdered Metallurgy is a fascinating, relatively recent development.

    A direct quote from the site below... "In reality, PM comprises several different technologies for fabricating semi-dense and fully dense components."

    I'm guessing semi dense components would be like the oil lite bushings where the permeable void space, once filled with oil makes the bushing self lubricating. Fully dense components might be gears, etc.

    According to this site, there are four sub sets of processes. "Press and sinter", MIM or "metal injection molding", HIP "hot isostatic pressing", and "powder forging"

    http://www.mpif.org/IntroPM/intropm.asp?linkid=1

    Which powdered metal process applied would be dictated by application, economics, access to equipment and the almighty $ as in cost per unit of both capital investment and input materials.

    I've only ever personnally seen the cold process, but a flow chart of alternates is here http://www.mpif.org/IntroPM/process.asp?linkid=2

    FWIW, the cold process was for shaped charge liners.... Now that was a field trip
    Last edited by camdigger; 10-23-2009, 05:35 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Evan
    replied
    No, the process is called Hot Isostatic Pressing (HIP)

    http://www.cruciblecompaction.com/

    It doesn't use a press but instead compressed inert gas to densify the material at pressures up to 15,000 psi.

    The process to produce these near net shape parts is fairly straightforward. The end user supplies Crucible with a drawing of the finish part with nominal dimensions and machining tolerances. To determine the HIP shape, overstock is added onto finish dimensions to yield a near net shape. The container design is established and drawings are generated in order to fabricate cans, which are usually made from steel tubing, pipe, and/or formed sheet metal. Can components are welded together and fill stems are added for loading of powder into the container. After welding, the container is leaked checked to ensure the can is hermetically sealed. Powder is loaded into the container, and the part is consolidated and brought to full densification by HIP. Because of the void space between particles in the as-loaded container, the compact shrinks during HIP to a smaller size than its original pre-HIP shape. Anisotropic shrinkage often occurs due to the part geometry, heating and pressurization rates prior to the HIP hold cycle, material properties of the powder, and container material, thickness, and position of the welds. Design methodology is critical to ensure dimensional control.
    Last edited by Evan; 10-23-2009, 03:15 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • keelan
    replied
    Originally posted by Evan
    It's powder metallurgy. Metal powder is compressed under extreme pressure and high temperatures in a mold so it forms a solid mass of metal at net required shape.
    Isn't it more common to press the powder in the mould, extract it from the mould, then sinter it?

    Leave a comment:


  • jdleach
    replied
    A little bit about powdered metal technology.

    To begin with, sintered products (as we know them) have been around for several decades. One of the earliest products made from powdered and sintered metal, was the Oilite bearings. If my memory serves me correctly, Oilite bearings were developed in the late 30's, and I think Chrysler was the leader in this field.

    If you use carbide tooling, you are employing a powdered metal product.

    The process is rather simple. Grind your base metal to the required granularity, add a ground filler or matrix metal to bind it, and press hell out of it to hold the mixture together. After molding the part, you simply heat it in an oven (sinter) till the matrix diffuses throughout the base metal structure. In its simplest terms, you are "sweating" the base metal molecules together.

    There are other processes in use now that employ different methods, mostly to obtain greater accuracy of the part, increased strength or other structural qualities, or shorten production time. The basic formula is still pretty much the same though.

    Leave a comment:


  • willmac
    replied
    Broaches were used quite extensively for volume engine block machining. I remember a two or maybe three high broaching machine (could do three blocks in one pass) that finished the sump face and I think one side of the block in one go. This was a massive machine, larger than the one in the book illustration. Every time it made a pass the very substantial concrete foundations would shake. I was working in a reference room (inspection) not far away and that had its own foundations with rubber dampers to try and isolate it from the vibration of that machine and others. It was not wholly successful.

    The broaches used in these machines were very complex and needed to be reground by very skilled people. Considering that they were cutting cast-iron without much more than initial fettling, the broaches had a hard life, but they were capable of working to close tolerances.

    Dr Pepper - the mention of Leyland Motors makes me think that you must be fairly close by. I am north of Preston.

    Leave a comment:


  • dr pepper
    replied
    Well thats interesting, I thought I was well versed in manufacturing, I've worked all over maintaining all kinds of machines from junk to aerospace high tek.
    We had those machines at leyland motors, I remember seeing the broaches in racks, only at the time and untill now I didnt know what they were (showing my ignorance).
    I do have experience of grinding machines as per the article though, they were one of the most unreliable machines, and being maintenance we were the first to find that out.
    I'm guessing that my example is broached as the unit is made from steel and the outer edge has witness marks from machining.
    Thanks for the explanation chaps.

    Leave a comment:


  • camdigger
    replied
    Looks like I shoulda searched this B4 askin'

    This is interesting reading for anyone even mildly intersted in broaching. Not home shop operations, but still interesting...http://books.google.ca/books?id=6PE0...aching&f=false
    Last edited by camdigger; 10-23-2009, 10:30 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • JCHannum
    replied
    I don't know for sure, but have little reason to doubt that the procedure could be used.

    Broaching and broaches represent a whole other machining process not often encountered in the home shop. It is widely used, perhaps less now than formerly due to CNC and EDM advances, but it is a relatively inexpensive and low tech means to produce forms not readily achieved by other means.

    It is widely used in the firearms industry to produce cuts not possible by other means, the chase for the bolt in a bolt action receiver or a magazine well for instance.

    Leave a comment:


  • camdigger
    replied
    Originally posted by JCHannum
    Use of a shaper would work, but be too slow for a manufacturing environment. Broaching would be the method of choice. Industrial broaching machines and broaches are quite different than the keyway broaches used in home shops. The broaches can be several feet in length and are used to produce a wide variety of shapes in a single pass.
    Is it true that "some" automotive engine blocks are "planed" flat with a broad flat broach supported from the back?

    Leave a comment:


  • JCHannum
    replied
    Sintered metal is recent technology and the drill press probably predates it by several decades. If the gear is a casting, the bore would possibly have been rough cast and broached. If it were a steel gear, it would also be broached.

    Use of a shaper would work, but be too slow for a manufacturing environment. Broaching would be the method of choice. Industrial broaching machines and broaches are quite different than the keyway broaches used in home shops. The broaches can be several feet in length and are used to produce a wide variety of shapes in a single pass.

    Leave a comment:


  • Evan
    replied
    It's powder metallurgy. Metal powder is compressed under extreme pressure and high temperatures in a mold so it forms a solid mass of metal at net required shape. Depending on the process it can produce a close equivalent to cast iron or even hardened steel. It is a very common process.

    Here is an example of keying two gears together. Powder metallurgy can be so accurate as in this example that it is a perfect finger light press fit. These gears are equivalent to hardened 4140 steel.

    Last edited by Evan; 10-22-2009, 07:19 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • dr pepper
    replied
    I must be a bit fick, whats the issue with sintered, is it cast in the exact shape?.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X