Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Ideas for making a ~20" dia flat ring of flat aluminum?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Ideas for making a ~20" dia flat ring of flat aluminum?

    I've got a problem job where one possible solution involves making 3 large "bearings" of roughly 20" diameter flat rings (like a washer) of say, 1/8x1 flat 6061. I'll be making some V-groove bearing trucks to hold it and let it spin. (no, a commercial lazy susan bearing won't work. I need the center clear and the whole rig light)

    Routing them out of a sheet is doable but incredibly wasteful at $70 for a 2'x2'. I don't have a flat rolling mill, just a slip roll. But buying or building a flat rolling rig will make that $210 seem like a bargain, and I'd still have to weld and finish out the joint.

    Any other ways of going at this I'm missing? Or know of where they've got something like this lying around?
    Location: Jersey City NJ USA

  • #2
    Originally posted by gellfex
    I've got a problem job where one possible solution involves making 3 large "bearings" of roughly 20" diameter flat rings (like a washer) of say, 1/8x1 flat 6061. I'll be making some V-groove bearing trucks to hold it and let it spin. (no, a commercial lazy susan bearing won't work. I need the center clear and the whole rig light)

    Routing them out of a sheet is doable but incredibly wasteful at $70 for a 2'x2'. I don't have a flat rolling mill, just a slip roll. But buying or building a flat rolling rig will make that $210 seem like a bargain, and I'd still have to weld and finish out the joint.

    Any other ways of going at this I'm missing? Or know of where they've got something like this lying around?
    If they have to be flat then I'd definitely go the cut from plate route, rolling & welding a ring is almost easy,............... when compared with getting the !"£$%^&"£$%^&* thing flat.

    Comment


    • #3
      roll from angle, then cut away the leg
      mark

      Comment


      • #4
        Angle won't roll flat. Too much stretching or compressing of the planar flange for it to stay flat. The only practical way that comes to mind is to weld up chordal sections. They can be cut nested from a piece with little waste.
        Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

        Comment


        • #5
          Are you any good wiih casting, as in foundry work?

          Comment


          • #6
            How about taking a commerical lazy suzan and choping/grinding/cutting the center and everything else out? (assumeing you don't need it to stay togethor on its own)
            Play Brutal Nature, Black Moons free to play highly realistic voxel sandbox game.

            Comment


            • #7
              Get it laser cut.
              Welding will distort and cause problems as will rolling.

              If you want it flat, start with flat.

              .
              .

              Sir John , Earl of Bligeport & Sudspumpwater. MBE [ Motor Bike Engineer ] Nottingham England.



              Comment


              • #8
                I wonder what the wall thickness 20" steel pipe comes in.
                Of course, getting a straight cutoff would be quite the challange.. likey needing a few passes on a surface grinder or somesuch.

                Alternatly what you do is buy the 2x2' bits of plate, very carefuly cut the biggest ID hole you can and save the nice round chunk of plate for the next time you need 19" lazy susans... or err, something else. you know a 19" round will be usable for something along the way, even if its only 1/2 usable due to the weird shape.. but maybe you'll find you NEED it round and use 90%+ of it.
                Last edited by Black_Moons; 10-29-2009, 08:24 PM.
                Play Brutal Nature, Black Moons free to play highly realistic voxel sandbox game.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Perhaps a 20" aluminum bicycle rim would be of some use? Many have walls that range from 1/2 to 3/4" wide and are perpendicular to the axle. You can probably pick some up for nothing or close to it at a local bicycle repair shop or a yard sale.

                  Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Another vote for starting with flat plate and keeping it flat.

                    If you need it REALLY flat you can use Jig Plate. I priced some out this week: $931 for a 1/4" THK 4' X 8' sheet!

                    A lower cost option: I think STOP signs are about 1/8" thick and made of aluminum.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      A lower cost option: I think STOP signs are about 1/8" thick and made of aluminum.
                      Yeah, but they are fastened with those pesky anti tamper screws...
                      Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Left handed drill bit says anti-wut?
                        Play Brutal Nature, Black Moons free to play highly realistic voxel sandbox game.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          What exactly is a "V-groove bearing truck"?

                          What does the structure look like below and above the bearing?

                          Why not something like these? http://store.workshopsupply.com/cata...oducts_id=2604

                          This one's actually the right size: http://www.instawares.com/aluminum-l...jr9660.0.7.htm



                          You get three for $75 with free shipping.

                          Roger
                          Last edited by winchman; 10-30-2009, 10:14 AM.
                          Any products mentioned in my posts have been endorsed by their manufacturer.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Google up Inca Corp. and get an call/e-mail to George Roberts.

                            24,17 and 10" bearings

                            You can get 1" thik Mic6 drops up to 18.750 or 18.625" (?) OD from sandsmachine.com too. They have other round drops too. They make a large OD bearing.

                            Lenord

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Sorry to differ Sir John, for flat Alumin rings go for waterjet cut, NO heat stress at all.

                              Regards Ian.
                              You might not like what I say,but that doesn't mean I'm wrong.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X