Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I need brazing barrier, or pin for brazing alignment that won't solder!!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I need brazing barrier, or pin for brazing alignment that won't solder!!

    So I'm in a jam I need help with ASAP! I'm silver soldering little 1/8 set screw collars to a flat plate, and I really need an accurate placement so I have a 1/8 hole in the plate so a pin can keep it all good. But enough solder is wicking under the collar to screw me by soldering the pin in also. is there anything I can put on the steel pin to keep it from soldering? Or is there a common metal for the pin that would work? AL would melt out.

    Thanks for reading this far, I'm off to experiment and hope I hear the email ping!
    Location: Jersey City NJ USA

  • #2
    You can coat the necessary areas using typist's correction fluid.
    Problem is , who has typing correction fluid nowadays.
    It can be purchased at any office supply store tomorrow

    Comment


    • #3
      What you want is sometimes called an "anti-flux". There is stuff made specifically for that, but one common and readily available thing I have used when silver soldering is White-out, the correction fluid stuff that those of us who can't think before we write but still write in ink use to fix our mistakes (I have used a lot if it...).

      Put some whiteout on the areas you do not want the solder to flow, let it dry for a minute or two, then heat it with your torch. If you do not have the water based type, the fumes are a bit nasty, avoid breathing them, use good ventilation and good sense. This will leave a residue that is not conducive to solder flow. Think of it as selective contamination. Then put your parts together, flux and solder.

      You may want to try it on a few scraps first just to see how it works.

      Late edit: You guys are quick. Ken beat me to it, but only because he seemed to be able to say it in far fewer words than me...

      Comment


      • #4
        Can't you just heat the pin till it falls out?

        --Doozer
        DZER

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks. White out huh? I'll get some, but I've got to get back to the drawing board, the damn collar idea, 2 pins 2.5" apart on one flat bar and mating collars on another doesn't work so well, they bind too much sliding up and down. I really don't want to make this stupid thing more elaborate with a tube section to hold alignment so it slides easier. But I have to deliver tomorrow morning. Grrrr.....
          Location: Jersey City NJ USA

          Comment


          • #6
            Trivia time. 'White out' was invented by one Bette Nesmith, mother of Monkee Mike Nesmith.

            Comment


            • #7
              Try marking the pin with soapstone.
              Byron Boucher
              Burnet, TX

              Comment


              • #8
                I assume that you have an O/A or at least an acetylene/air torch. That being the case, you can "soot up" the pin. Apparently silver solder wont adher to the carbon black. Duffy
                Duffy, Gatineau, Quebec

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thanks for all the info. I think most of the dry coating options might get scraped off inserting the pin. I tried just some synthetic grease, which worked well enough that I was able to bang out the pins. Then I opened up the damn holes to #29 so now it's sloppy enough to slide to where it gets locked down.

                  Good enough for my show and tell tomorrow on the prototype. It's midnight here, now I go bed! Maybe Staples has whiteout.

                  Cheers.
                  Location: Jersey City NJ USA

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Try a ceramic pin.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      thats a tough deal, i want to here the answer to this problem

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Duffy
                        Apparently silver solder wont adher to the carbon black. Duffy
                        Try a carbon rod.

                        Steve

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          I always use a thick pencil line. Neither silver or soft solder will flow past it at least as a dilm. A blob might depending on tilt.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Simple!
                            All you have to do is WANT the pin to stick.
                            That's my experience anyway.
                            Len

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Graphite, like Forrest said. Get a tube in the lock section of your hardware store and squeeze a bit out into a small container. Roll the pin in it. You should be good to go.
                              Stuart de Haro

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X