Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

A non-ghetto way to grind an endmill radius?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • A non-ghetto way to grind an endmill radius?

    When pocketing, I noticed that an end mill with a radius at the corner leaves a much better surface finish than one without. (Duh) The only corner radiusing I can do is take a tiny bit off the corner so that it isn't super sharp anymore. (Also called "breaking" the corner)

    Is there a way to grind a smooth radius equally on both flutes without taking the endmill to a pro?

  • #2
    Howzabout a couple of passes on the end of the flutes with a honing stone?

    Is the desired radius critical?


    Rex

    Comment


    • #3
      When working in the mold shop (in the cave man days, no inserted cutters) we just put a 45 on the tips(by hand)

      Comment


      • #4
        Radius gauge

        By hand - grind and hand-hone - using a radius guage.

        Anything that's handy that has the right radius will do.

        Comment


        • #5
          Grind them on your surface grinder.
          Endmill goes in a spin jig, with a radius dressed into the grinding wheel.

          Comment

          Working...
          X