Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Shop Made Tools

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Nice follower Gary! Thanks for sharing! This is one thing I need for my atlas yet.
    Andy

    Comment


    • Tool to be thread in automatic retraction

      Hello,

      I have just ended a device(plan) to make threading simply.
      The detail of the manufacturing is there:

      http://www.usinages.com/threads/port...matique.92950/

      In "appetizer":

      https://goo.gl/photos/nqcKyUuEsbn36XeT9
      https://youtu.be/SlPjoFV-g5o
      https://youtu.be/7P5ew8ZoSEA

      Thank you all, and happy reading.

      Comment


      • Thanks for the link. I could have enjoyed it better if I wasn't an English speaking monolingual clod.
        “I know lots of people who are educated far beyond their intelligence”

        Lewis Grizzard

        Comment


        • Originally posted by gambler View Post
          whats the round ball for?
          Originally posted by TGTool View Post
          To make sure that one face of the workpiece is square with the fixed jaw of the vise, even if the sides are uneven as might happen with a sawn piece of stock.

          The sequence I was taught was, 1) face off one of the largest faces, 2) turn to place it against the fixed jaw getting one square corner, 3) turn so the face just finished is against the base of the vise getting two faces now parallel and square with the first, and 4) turn to do the 4th face now that you have basic squareness. To get the last two you do now need an external square reference to get side 5 square with two adjacent faces and then you can finally do the 6th parallel with the vise base and all should be good. You'd use a ball, round stock or other equalizer with the first three cuts to be sure of square accuracy.
          Here's my selection of balls



          Comment


          • How did you get the flats on the balls?

            Comment


            • Originally posted by richz View Post
              How did you get the flats on the balls?
              The ones pictured went for a ride on my old T&C grinder but I have ground others using an offhand grinder then finished with a diamond hone.

              Comment


              • Originally posted by _Paul_ View Post
                The ones pictured went for a ride on my old T&C grinder but I have ground others using an offhand grinder then finished with a diamond hone.

                An alternate method is hard turning on a lathe. That is how I made mine.

                Comment


                • Originally posted by gambler View Post
                  whats the round ball for?
                  A good video that explains the process of going from rough block to 6 sides square and parallel is shown in careful detail in Marc L'Ecuyer's video entitled "Squaring a block". It will explain where the use of a ball (or similar) is appropriate.

                  I was taught to use a relatively small diameter soft copper rod (1/4" to 3/8") instead of a ball or a brass cylinder, but the principles are all the same.

                  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hHBw_uidViQ
                  Dan_the_Chemist
                  Senior Member
                  Last edited by Dan_the_Chemist; 02-08-2017, 03:55 PM. Reason: clarification

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by TGTool View Post
                    To make sure that one face of the workpiece is square with the fixed jaw of the vise, even if the sides are uneven as might happen with a sawn piece of stock.

                    The sequence I was taught was, 1) face off one of the largest faces, 2) turn to place it against the fixed jaw getting one square corner, 3) turn so the face just finished is against the base of the vise getting two faces now parallel and square with the first, and 4) turn to do the 4th face now that you have basic squareness. To get the last two you do now need an external square reference to get side 5 square with two adjacent faces and then you can finally do the 6th parallel with the vise base and all should be good. You'd use a ball, round stock or other equalizer with the first three cuts to be sure of square accuracy.
                    thank you
                    san jose, ca. usa

                    Comment


                    • To Dave C :

                      Certainly, it is as well difficult for you to read French as for me to translate 13 pages into English!
                      But as there are many images / drawings, you should understand the principle and the technological choices.

                      good reading.
                      gerardtreff
                      Junior Member
                      Last edited by gerardtreff; 02-08-2017, 04:22 PM.

                      Comment


                      • It looks like the math equations are in English!
                        Kansas City area

                        Comment


                        • I fully understand the use of the balls to get the machined face pressing against the fixed jaw, but it does seem like a very high concentration of force. OK with steel, less good with aluminium.
                          I have been using a strip or two of red fibre board instead. It is sufficiently compliant that it does the same thing, but more gently. Works for me.

                          Cheers
                          Roger

                          Comment


                          • Hi Roger,
                            The hardened balls can really make a mess of a component I tend to use them more on the unmachined faces of badly irregular stock for which they do work very well especially so if cutting forces are high and high clamping pressures are required, if I use them on a machined face I use a scrap piece of Aluminum or Brass as a "Cap" to better distribute the force and not mar the part.
                            Like most I also use an array of Aluminium Tig rod, cylindrical Aluminium or Brass bar stock, paper, cardboard etc. not tried fibre board yet.

                            Chuck Bommarito has a good YouTube channel where he demonstrates (and sells) "Screwyballs".


                            Paul

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by gerardtreff View Post
                              To Dave C :

                              Certainly, it is as well difficult for you to read French as for me to translate 13 pages into English!
                              But as there are many images / drawings, you should understand the principle and the technological choices.

                              good reading.
                              I hope I did not convey the notion that you should have translated the text. I was merely lamenting my own failure to learn another language.
                              “I know lots of people who are educated far beyond their intelligence”

                              Lewis Grizzard

                              Comment


                              • This hardly qualifies as a shop made tool, more of cheap hack (some milling is on a bucket list to get triangular lobes to shaft.)

                                5 USD tapping ratchet, throw away 70% of the parts and you get compact tapping chuck for cordless drill:
                                http://i.imgur.com/j5FeAak.jpg

                                Ebay listing says that its for M3-M8 but more reasonably M3 to M6, since only one oddball M8 tap fits in. (suprisingly it's all-steel construction and the ratchet tidbits are even hardened)
                                http://www.ebay.com/itm/311679690152...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT
                                Location: Helsinki, Finland, Europe

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X