Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mill Advice Needed

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mill Advice Needed

    I've been building Hodaka swing arms for what seems like forever now. It's been a very educational process to say the least. I think I must like not knowing what in the hell I'm doing. I do it all the time!

    My current issue is I'm not real happy with a boring jig I made for them. When I weld the arms onto the pivot tube it distorts to the point where it won't accurately accept a bushing anymore. The jig allows me to bore the ends of the tube. Here's a pic.



    I guess I can say this jig is functional in that I can use it to gouge out bores at either end that are at least pointed at each other. Gouge being the operative word. What happens is I have to push on the drill to the point where the bit gets under and cuts, but then it's off to the races for a short distance. I've got the bit ground to cut in either direction and a larger radius has helped, but man .... is it ugly in there.

    The other difficult issue is setting the bit extension to control the dia of the bore. I made this doodad to help.



    Being able to use the setscrew to push the bit to where I want it has helped, but I still haven't got good enough control. I'll probably wind up having to make a custom fit bushing for every arm.

    Meanwhile, a Seig X3 recently found it's way into my shop from Harbor Freight by way of a 20% off coupon, and it occurred to me maybe the mill would be a better way to go. Having absolutely no milling experience until the X3 arrived it's entirely possible I could be completely wrong, but I chucked in a vise and snapped a pic to give you guys a general idea.



    Tooling for the little mill is just about non-existent. A small sampling of R8 collets and that giant 6" vise are about all I got. I could build an alignment fixture to bolt to the bed tho, or I could buy whatever tooling .... lol. All I need is an excuse.

    So what would you guys do?

    SP

  • #2
    Perhaps post a pic of your line boring bit.
    I suspect it could be as simple as sharpening it a little different.
    I do like the babbitt bearings for the bar.

    --Doozer
    DZER

    Comment


    • #3
      More than happy to Doozer, altho I'm not real proud of my bit grinding. Especially this one! It's so small it's really hard to hold.

      Top view.



      Side view.



      SP

      Comment


      • #4
        Make an L bracket and use most of boring bar set up in mill vertically.

        A little more time grinding will make a world of difference in cut.

        Should look just like a lathe tool, but with more front relief for bore...

        No threads being cut there, round that tip off..

        You could just add relief to a factory ground tool.

        I often use round tool bit stock for boring bar work... Does make it tricky to grind a round to a needed spline shape though...

        Make bit pusher threads 20 or 40 TPI for the mike effect. An old bridgeport quill stop is already marked on OD for thousandths... 20 TPI

        A special similar tool, can be made to indicate bit protrusion...

        Still a bit of cut and try...
        Last edited by Bguns; 01-31-2010, 02:09 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          line bore

          looks like the line boring jig would work. I think the bar may be to big it dosen't look like there is enough room for your chips to clear the tool bit. The chips could be building up around your cutter causing issues. Do as Doozer sugest post pics of your tool. And maybe use your new mill to machine a flat on the boring bar to give the chips some where to go.
          Visit my site for machinist videos free charts & more

          Machinist Classifieds Free Listing

          Comment


          • #6
            Boaring bar

            After seeing your second pic it looks like you should have enough chip clearence
            Visit my site for machinist videos free charts & more

            Machinist Classifieds Free Listing

            Comment


            • #7
              Hi,
              You really need some sort of feed arangement just not enough control with hand feed . your tool could use a litter better grind don't make quite so much point other wise it looks like it ought to work. A little air to clear the chips should help to.
              Richard

              Comment


              • #8
                For setting the boring bit, you could make a boring bar micrometer, similar to



                Easy to fabricate out af a bit of angle iron, with some plate welded on top of it. Set plate vertical and on centre and bore and tap say 40 tpi.

                Note the loop/hole on the top - unless you have three hands this is useful so you can cable tie the thing in place while adjusting the bit.

                Remember that a thou' on the micrometer is two on the bore.

                If all the bores are the same, forget the screw. Let the plate hang down 'too much', take a trial cut, measure the bore and then just shorten the plate to suit.

                Third method is a piece of tube with ID=boring bar dia. + bit projection. May need notching to allow access for bit clamping screw. Make a small cradle for it to sit on at the powered end of the bar and it can stay on the bar.

                On the feed issue, clamp a shaft collar, a thrust bearing and another (free running) collar to the unpowered end of the bar and you have something to pull against for a more regulated feed. For example, weights and pulleys (c.f. various bandsaw feed mechanisms posted in the past), groove the collar and use a lever feed, mill (circular) rack teeth into it for a leadscrew or a gear.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thank You for the discussion and the advice gentlemen. The general consensus seems to be there's nuthin' wrong with the jig, so I'll keep working on improving it.

                  SP

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Are you building the swing arm off of the tube on the jig or are you building the swing are first than welding it to the tube on the jig?

                    You should be building the swing arm first and than welding it to the tube on the jig otherwise it will distort every time. Lots of tack welds to the tube. Than short welds only. Weld about 1/2 inch at a time alternating from side to side. Let cool between welds.
                    Andy

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Your tool bit needs some work, thats a lot of the problem. It looks like it has a lot of neg. rake to me. The boring jig looks much better than some I have come up with, I think you are on the right track. To set your bit, drill hole in bar almost all the way through with dia. so you have a sliding fit to your tool bit. Cross drill for a set screw to lock in place. Put a small spring in the hole to push the bit out. I have used a brush spring out of a delco altenator. Then you can set the bit with a mic. Loosen the set screw and the bit will pop out against the mic face.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Your boring rig looks good to me. Can you use a insert? Easier and you'll have consistent results.
                        This was my hand fed rig to bore the headstock on my SB9 and it was a interrupted cut to boot.

                        ugghh-


                        the weapon, ccmt lathe tool in 1" bar-


                        Let's see what we can build ..hmm I got this and that and one of them-


                        The aftermath-


                        Steve

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          I am curious, did you just slide the headstock along the ways to do the cut or did you mount it to the carriage somehow?
                          Andy

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            vpt, on my welding jig I mount the tube and the 2 axle plates first. The relationship between those 3 objects is what the whole deal is all about. I use alignment bushings in the tube to center it on the fixture and on one of my earlier attempts the bushings seized from welding distortion. Carld suggested split bushings and that solved that problem. If I mig the tube goes out of round around .005. If I OA weld it it's a much as .015.

                            Neither will accurately accept a bushing, hence the boring jig.

                            Along the way I've also found I need to space the axle plates an 1/8" out over nominal because they always warp in.

                            It's been a learning process ......

                            SP

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I am curious, did you just slide the headstock along the ways to do the cut or did you mount it to the carriage somehow?
                              Head stock was slid to the far right of the bed where there was no wear and tightened down. I used a rig mounted to the lathes carriage and used the rack to hand feed it.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X