Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cutting internal keyways

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cutting internal keyways

    I want to make up some gears and need to cut 15 or thereabouts 3/16" keyways in a 7/8" bore, the bore being around 1" long. I have a shaper, so could make up the appropriate tool and cut them on it. I also was looking at a lathe mounted (hand powered) reciprecating tool used for engraving graduations and wondering about adapting that. I have no room for a press, so broaching is not a possibility. Anyone have any other methods that are worth sharing?

    Michael

  • #2
    You have a shaper but no room for a press? An arbor press really does not take up that much space.

    But given what you've got, I vote for using the shaper. After all, that kind of axial cutting is what it's designed to do.

    Comment


    • #3
      The shaper followed me home...
      I bought a beautiful fly press once but got it back to the shed and discovered that I had no where to put it, so reluctantly on sold it to a guy at work who was lusting after one.
      I have half a double garage and is already home to a mill, lathe, drill press, shaper, welder, panbrake, table saw, thicknesser, bandsaw, linisher, surface table, optical comparator a few benches and a shelf or two. I can't quite work out how to wedge a press in (yet)
      Michael

      Comment


      • #4
        Well the shaper will certainly work well.
        If if you could find an area for it you'll enjoy the speed and nice looking keyways
        using a press and broach.
        My little Palmgren 2 ton press would easily handle a 3/16" keyway in mild steel, brass or aluminum for example. You could probably cut 15 key ways in around 20 minutes with a good broach and press.
        Estimated force needed for 1 pass broaches at bottom pf page-
        http://www.dumont.com/prod6c.html

        But since you have a shaper, may as well put it to work!

        Steve

        Comment


        • #5
          I've cut internal key ways with a hacksaw and file. That wasn't a lot of fun, but it did get the job done. The shaper sounds like your best bet.

          Comment


          • #6
            Use the mill quill as a press.

            Comment


            • #7
              Make a planing tool for your lathe.
              Mount the Center of the tool on the CL of th espindle..Use the lathe as a shaper-planer. Lock the spindle in position.
              K Lively

              Comment


              • #8
                Hey Form_Change,

                I recently (last week) cut an internal 3/16" key-way in a 3/4" bore in aluminum using a boring bar on my lathe. I used a 1/2" boring bar and ground a 3/16 HSS tool mounted in my QCTP and moved it back and forth with the carriage wheel. It took awhile, but turned out fine advancing the tool about 5 thou and making several spring passes (tool bar flex). I will probably use this method again as it was easy to do, however I will build a purpose built ram with a much stiffer tool bar in it. It will mount directly on the carriage in place of the compound for increased rigidity. I have seen several examples of these in the "shop made tools" thread on this forum.

                While this works ok in a pinch, using the shaper looks like a better deal to me. If I was going to do a lot of internal keyways, I would invest in a arbor press and broach set.

                Tim

                Comment


                • #9
                  I have half a double garage and is already home to a mill, lathe, drill press, shaper, welder, panbrake, table saw, thicknesser, bandsaw, linisher, surface table, optical comparator a few benches and a shelf or two. I can't quite work out how to wedge a press in yet
                  You're obviously not trying very hard if that's all that is in there

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    deltaenterprizes, you shouldn't use the mill quill for a press. The rack on the quill is not designed to be a press and it will not last long doing that.
                    It's only ink and paper

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Press

                      Use a hydraulic press and an arbor press with a set of broatches:


                      https://www.machineryhouse.com.au/Pr...stockCode=M500

                      https://www.machineryhouse.com.au/Keyway-Broach-Sets

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I needed to do this recently and used my shaper:
                        http://metalworkingathome.com/?p=65

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by oldtiffie
                          Use a hydraulic press and an arbor press with a set of broatches
                          Do you merely use the frame of the hydraulic press to support the
                          arbour press? Or do you use the HP's ram to move the AP's rack?

                          I was once considering whether to bid on a nice hydraulic press at
                          a local auction for use primarily for broaching. At the time, I determined
                          that the conventional wisdom is that hydraulic presses do not provide
                          sufficient "feel" and that a consequence of this is broken broaches.

                          .

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I concur with not using the mill spindle. You could broach on the lathe by holding the work in the chuck and pushing the broach with the tailstock.
                            Kansas City area

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              There is a photo of a Slotter by; Terry G. on, Page 45 of the Shop Made Tools Thread. That may also work for you.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X