Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

making a lathe mandrel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • making a lathe mandrel

    I have a couple of questions about making a lathe mandrel or morse taper. First, is O1 rod a decent choice of material? Second, Do I turn the shaft to size, then harden or do I leave some room, harden the material, then finish to size. If the latter, can I finish with HSS, or will it have to be carbide?

    Thanks for the guidance.

  • #2
    I would recommend 1144. I think it machines better than O1 and one can get an excellent finish with either carbide or HSS tooling.

    Just finished a spindle mounted ER25 collet chuck using 1144 and have decided that it doesn't need to be hardened as I am in HSM mode.

    Geoff

    Comment


    • #3
      If you harden it you will need to finish it by grinding or use an insert made for hard turning. Neither HSS nor standard carbide will work.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks, that answers my questions.

        Comment


        • #5
          Now that's a Mandrel



          Came in at work the other day from one of our suppliers
          Forty plus years and I still have ten toes, ten fingers and both eyes. I must be doing something right.

          Comment


          • #6
            Whats a special hard turning cutter? I've always used carbide or a grinder.

            Comment


            • #7
              Whats a special hard turning cutter?
              CBN, also available in the shape of carbide inserts. But they are a bit pricey.


              Nick

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by MuellerNick
                CBN, also available in the shape of carbide inserts. But they are a bit pricey.


                Nick
                And don't even think about an interrupted cut OUCH
                Forty plus years and I still have ten toes, ten fingers and both eyes. I must be doing something right.

                Comment


                • #9
                  And don't even think about an interrupted cut OUCH
                  There's a geometry for interruped cuts available. Works up to 60 HRC. ISO-code "CBN 725 T".
                  But I have no experience.


                  Nick

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    How long a mandrel, what diameter, what sort of lathe do you have?

                    What sort of accuracy do you want..
                    Precision takes time.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X