Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bending Titanium

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bending Titanium

    Hi everyone,

    Looking for some help with titanium. I want to make up a clamp to hold aluminium parts in an anodising tank and the best stuff is to use is Titanium, so I am told.

    My question is, if I can get hold of some 2mm titanium bar, can I bend it...? Need to bend the tips over at 90deg, never worked with the stuff before, it is brittle and will snap or will it bend OK...?

    Thanks

    Dave

  • #2
    do it hot.
    titanium is very forgeable, but to just bend it, you would be able to heat it well below forging temps- probably between 500 and 800 degrees, where you get color, but not much more than a dull red at most, would be plenty.

    I have a friend who production bends cold rolled steel at 500, barely a dark gray color, and it eases bends enormously.

    Same thing should apply to titanium.

    Comment


    • #3
      I have bent 1/8 ti rod for hangers no problem. Not even hot.

      Comment


      • #4
        plastic anodising clamps work just fine
        http://www.duraclamp.com/duraclamp/media
        mark

        Comment

        Working...
        X