Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Deep drilling 303 stainless steel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Deep drilling 303 stainless steel

    Looking for some advice...

    I have a few lengths of 15mm diameter 303 stainless rod and i need to drill a 9mm hole into the end about 80mm.

    I'm looking for any recommend speeds / feeds / cutting oils / words of wisdom / etc...

    Cheers
    Batt

  • #2
    Slow speed, about 400, heavy feed, bags of coolant, flood not drip, sharp tool, preferably a brand new cobalt drill.

    NEVER let it rub.

    303 is the best of the stainless to work, turning and milling with tipped tools is a dream, it's when you drop down to normal tools like drills and taps in HSS that gives problems but 9mm going 80mm deep in 303 should be a breeze.
    .

    Sir John , Earl of Bligeport & Sudspumpwater. MBE [ Motor Bike Engineer ] Nottingham England.



    Comment


    • #3
      search this forum in thread titles "deep hole drilling"

      Comment


      • #4
        deep hole in 303

        I would use a parabolic drill . They tend to push the chips out.
        Jim

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by jimsehr
          I would use a parabolic drill . They tend to push the chips out.
          Jim
          Funny you mention that:



          GW suggests when you should consider a parabolic, JS is right on the mark for rpm, and you can see a suggested feedrate there on the screen shot. Peck drilling is also reccomended.

          Cheers,

          BW
          ---------------------------------------------------

          http://www.cnccookbook.com/index.htm
          Try G-Wizard Machinist's Calculator for free:
          http://www.cnccookbook.com/CCGWizard.html

          Comment

          Working...
          X