Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Deep drilling 303 stainless steel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BobWarfield
    replied
    Originally posted by jimsehr
    I would use a parabolic drill . They tend to push the chips out.
    Jim
    Funny you mention that:



    GW suggests when you should consider a parabolic, JS is right on the mark for rpm, and you can see a suggested feedrate there on the screen shot. Peck drilling is also reccomended.

    Cheers,

    BW

    Leave a comment:


  • jimsehr
    replied
    deep hole in 303

    I would use a parabolic drill . They tend to push the chips out.
    Jim

    Leave a comment:


  • beanbag
    replied
    search this forum in thread titles "deep hole drilling"

    Leave a comment:


  • John Stevenson
    replied
    Slow speed, about 400, heavy feed, bags of coolant, flood not drip, sharp tool, preferably a brand new cobalt drill.

    NEVER let it rub.

    303 is the best of the stainless to work, turning and milling with tipped tools is a dream, it's when you drop down to normal tools like drills and taps in HSS that gives problems but 9mm going 80mm deep in 303 should be a breeze.

    Leave a comment:


  • batt-man
    started a topic Deep drilling 303 stainless steel

    Deep drilling 303 stainless steel

    Looking for some advice...

    I have a few lengths of 15mm diameter 303 stainless rod and i need to drill a 9mm hole into the end about 80mm.

    I'm looking for any recommend speeds / feeds / cutting oils / words of wisdom / etc...

    Cheers
    Batt
Working...
X