Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cross Slide for 8" Rotary table

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cross Slide for 8" Rotary table

    I think I need a XY cross slide table for my 8" rotary table.

    What I am trying to do is a series of small outside round cuts on some rectangular parts. Since the parts are not square I need to change fence positions a lot.

    I am thinking a cross slide table on top of the rotary table would make precision location of the radius of the cut much easier. Does that make sense?

    What choices are out there for a small cross slide table to fit on top of my rotary table? I want to keep the cost down, but I don't want a flimsy solution, either.

    TNX

    Marv

  • #2
    dbq,

    Looks just the job for one of these set-ups:-

    http://www.schaublin-lathe.co.uk/Aciera%20F3-2.html

    Thats a die & punch table sitting on top of a dividing head, which is set at 90* from normal axis as it is mounted on a quartering table.

    One of these tables was recently advertised on Chris Heapy's ME website - sold for آ£100 ($155 USD) - I believe someone in the US bought it!

    RR

    Comment


    • #3
      Marv
      I would mount the rotary table on a x-y table. Palmgren used to make just what you want - $$$$ though.


      RR
      Damn it, quit showing me stuff I want!

      Sure is purdy, ain't it?

      Happy thanksgiving brother.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thrud,

        It's called "Tool Porn"
        Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

        Comment


        • #5
          Thrud,

          I am mounting the rotart table to a mill X-Y table, but when I mount the work peice on the rotary table I need a way to precisely align the work to the rotational center of the rotary table.

          I have to make very small radius cuts (about 0.0625" radius) on the outside of a small part. Alignment is critical.

          My thought was to place another X-Y table on top of the rotary table and clamp the work to that. Then I can adjust the part's position exactly where I want it, make my cut, and move it again to cut the next corner and so on.

          If I make a jig I need to realign the jig twice since the part is not square.

          Marv

          Comment


          • #6
            The Home Shop Machinist book, Projects 5 describes a vise with two adjustable jaws for a rotary table for similar application.
            It centers in the center hole on the table, and the jaws are independently adjustable. It is basically a very low profile two jaw chuck.
            Didn't someone recently post some pics of a small self centering vise he had made?
            Jim H.

            Comment


            • #7
              Can you do this with a lathe?

              Comment


              • #8
                The part is rectangular and needs four 90 degree radii on all four corners. The radius is 0.0625".

                Can't do it on the lathe, but I am going to try to do it using my German mill (AKA file).

                However, long term I need a better solution. :-)

                Comment


                • #9
                  ... And why can't you do this with a rotary table?
                  Are these parts flat like plate? Or irregular on top and bottom? Jig the three remaining corners, radius forth corner. Turn 180*, do opposite corner. Flip part over, repeat.

                  But... if you just wanna buy tools... go ahead.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    OK, first post. I have almost zero machining experience but am trying to learn. Could we resurrect this topic please.
                    I found this forum searching for an XY table for almost exactly this problem.

                    How can you use a rotary table on an XY table to solve this, without unclamping the part?
                    In my case I am (for example) trying to make an o-ring channel which is rectangular but with radii in the corners.
                    As I see it I need to first offset the table by the required radius, mill the first radius (90 degrees) and then I can mill the straight sides of the channel by moving the base XY table.
                    So at this point I have two channels at right angles to each other, joined by a clean radius. But I am now far away from the rotary table offeset that I need. I have to go back to the correct offset and unclamp the part, repositioning it exactly.
                    A second XY table on the rotary table would solve this. Or am I missing something blindingly simple?
                    Question again is, is there something suitable. How do "real" machinist solve this problem?

                    Cheers

                    Incoherent

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      That is exactly what I tried not long ago. It works, but I did find that there were some things I overlooked.

                      My biggest problem was keeping track of the exact position of the part over the rotary table. A set of quill DRO’s would eliminate that problem. What I did was keep inserting a centering scope back into the mill and moving the mill’s table (which has its own DRO) to locate the part where I wanted.

                      This was a lot mental gymnastics to keep track of everything, but it worked. I really want to add a set of horizontal quill DRO’s to the X/Y table, but I need to improve the table first.

                      Marv

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        What XY table are you using?
                        If I'm reading you right you have aquired one since your opening post, or?
                        I am looking for a miniature variant for a 4" rotary table.

                        Cheers

                        Inc

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          You need a cross slide on top of a rotary table.

                          The rotary on a cross slide won't work.

                          have to reset each corner with that.

                          With this ( slide on rotary) you can do all sorts of o ring grooves with radiused corners etc etc.

                          Set the tool off center the tool radius plus the radius you require.

                          Use the cross slide to do the straight sides and rotary for the corners.
                          Works perfect.

                          I looked for such a table on e-bay but ended up with a cnc mill instead.

                          Search ebay for rotary crosslide.

                          I was going to use the rotary for templates for the tracer mill.

                          That German file will work good too.
                          cheers

                          mite

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            volstro makes a slide with a spindle that mounts to the sindle of the mill to do such rad.

                            ------------------

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: The Volstro slide. I want it.
                              Really out of my league though, I would need to by a full sized mill to fit it. I only have a sherline miniature mill.

                              Thanks for the replies guys, it points me in the right direction, I will make something I think.

                              Cheers

                              Incoherent

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X