Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Forming Acetal gears.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Forming Acetal gears.

    Some weeks ago I showed how I had heat formed some lightweight ABS gears and Evan tried the same with Acetal. If I recall correctly, Evan tried heating the blank but the forming failed.

    Now that I have some black plastic which is probably not Acetal but I tried it anyway. It is much harder than the ABS was and there was no sign of it forming without added head.

    This time I put the blank on an arbor in the chuck and mounted the steel gear on the tool post, I pressed the gear against the rotating blank which started the familiar rumbling sound then I put my heat gun to the edge of the gear and when the rumbling eased I advanced the feed and repeated until the teeth were formed at full depth. Success!

    Well formed teeth that appear to be full strength but I can not get rid of the hairy edges!


  • #2
    Load the 'hairy' gear with grease and proclaim victory.

    Comment


    • #3
      So, would that be hobbing or forming?

      Comment


      • #4
        Yea, Call the hairs 'Oil wicking surface' or something

        Nice job.
        Play Brutal Nature, Black Moons free to play highly realistic voxel sandbox game.

        Comment


        • #5
          Yes, obviously the technique needs a bit more development!

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by dp
            So, would that be hobbing or forming?
            fobbing, or horming

            Comment


            • #7
              Would the hairy gears and unusual technique make this guerilla or gorilla machining then?
              .
              "People will occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of the time they will pick themselves up and carry on" : Winston Churchill

              Comment

              Working...
              X