Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Forming Acetal gears.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TGTool
    replied
    Would the hairy gears and unusual technique make this guerilla or gorilla machining then?

    Leave a comment:


  • Dan Dubeau
    replied
    Originally posted by dp
    So, would that be hobbing or forming?
    fobbing, or horming

    Leave a comment:


  • The Artful Bodger
    replied
    Yes, obviously the technique needs a bit more development!

    Leave a comment:


  • Black_Moons
    replied
    Yea, Call the hairs 'Oil wicking surface' or something

    Nice job.

    Leave a comment:


  • dp
    replied
    So, would that be hobbing or forming?

    Leave a comment:


  • Tony Ennis
    replied
    Load the 'hairy' gear with grease and proclaim victory.

    Leave a comment:


  • The Artful Bodger
    started a topic Forming Acetal gears.

    Forming Acetal gears.

    Some weeks ago I showed how I had heat formed some lightweight ABS gears and Evan tried the same with Acetal. If I recall correctly, Evan tried heating the blank but the forming failed.

    Now that I have some black plastic which is probably not Acetal but I tried it anyway. It is much harder than the ABS was and there was no sign of it forming without added head.

    This time I put the blank on an arbor in the chuck and mounted the steel gear on the tool post, I pressed the gear against the rotating blank which started the familiar rumbling sound then I put my heat gun to the edge of the gear and when the rumbling eased I advanced the feed and repeated until the teeth were formed at full depth. Success!

    Well formed teeth that appear to be full strength but I can not get rid of the hairy edges!

Working...
X