Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

RPM's and feed speeds for drilling

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • RPM's and feed speeds for drilling

    I need to drill about one hundred holes in this angle table I am building. I need to drill 10.2 mm holes to tap to 12mm 1.75. The holes are going through 30mm plate. I will drill the holes on my horizontal mill.

    Any suggestions as to feeds and speeds.
    Location: The Black Forest in Germany

    How to become a millionaire: Start out with 10 million and take up machining as a hobby!

  • #2
    Originally posted by Black Forest
    Any suggestions as to feeds and speeds.
    No.

    But I suggest that you drill 10.5mm instead of 10.2mm before tapping. It should hold plenty, and it's easier to tap.


    .
    Thomas

    Problems worthy of attack prove their worth by hitting back
    - Piet Hein

    Comment


    • #3
      I would think that it would have as much to do with the bit chosen as anything else...?... and the grade of plate

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by mike os
        I would think that it would have as much to do with the bit chosen as anything else...?... and the grade of plate
        +1..... same as for any other machining op, determined by dia, cutter material and work material.

        just make it something slower than RPM = 4*cutting speed/dia
        in Toronto Ontario - where are you?

        Comment


        • #5
          BF....I think this link should cover it for you

          http://store.curiousinventor.com/guides/drill_speed/
          Ernie (VE7ERN)

          May the wind be always at your back

          Comment


          • #6
            I find this LINK useful

            john
            John

            I used to be indecisive. Now I'm not so sure , but I'm not a complete idiot - some bits are still missing

            Comment

            Working...
            X