Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Quick & dirty follow-rest.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • dalee100
    replied
    Originally posted by Lew Hartswick
    I don't follow that. I could put it just as close to the tool on the "following" side as the leading side and if the HDPE material scars a peice of aluminium I wonder about the aluminium. :-)
    ...lew...
    Hi,

    You could mount the bracket on the far side of the saddle. but then you would need to reach all the way across the saddle to the tool. This would tend to make for an awkward and clumsy setup.

    Next thing is, you still need to support the work piece ahead of the cut zone. Supporting the work behind the cut will still allow it flex away from the tool.

    And if you are spinning the piece as close to the proper speed as you can get, HDPE will leave marks on aluminum. Maybe it might not matter much if you file and then polish with sand paper. But if you need as round as possible, such options aren't always a choice.

    dalee

    Leave a comment:


  • Don Young
    replied
    Originally posted by doctor demo
    So it isn't really a follow rest it is a leader rest, amateurs

    Fast and effective when used as directed
    Nice job, I'll have to try to remember that one.

    Steve
    I kinda like the British term: 'traveling steady'. As opposed to: 'fixed steady'.

    Leave a comment:


  • MichaelP
    replied
    Actually, this kind of rest exists in a slightly different format: with intechangeable bushings.

    This one (tool holder/follow rest combo) has a screw in the back that moves the tool bit.

    Last edited by MichaelP; 02-27-2011, 08:04 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • wierdscience
    replied
    Looks good to me,and unlike the factory rests it can be put wherever it's needed.I like it!

    Leave a comment:


  • Lew Hartswick
    replied
    Originally posted by dalee100
    Hi,

    Putting the follow on the other side gets to be too far from the work area to be useful for holding the work steady. And it will leave marks on the finished side. Something you don't generally want.

    dalee
    I don't follow that. I could put it just as close to the tool on the "following" side as the leading side and if the HDPE material scars a peice of aluminium I wonder about the aluminium. :-)
    ...lew...

    Leave a comment:


  • DICKEYBIRD
    replied
    Originally posted by MrSleepy
    Where does he post now?..

    Rob
    Rob there was a post here a while back with a link to an astronomy board that Evan posts on. I miss him around here too.

    Leave a comment:


  • DICKEYBIRD
    replied
    Originally posted by Frank Ford
    That one's going into my idea book right now. . .
    Holy cow, I'm going into Frank Ford's idea book!!!

    Surely I get some kinda lapel pin or merit badge or something!

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Originally posted by DICKEYBIRD
    I think it was Evan

    Where does he post now?..

    Rob

    Leave a comment:


  • Frank Ford
    replied
    I wouldn't say "quick an dirty," but "quick and EASY."

    That one's going into my idea book right now. . .

    Leave a comment:


  • DICKEYBIRD
    replied
    Originally posted by doctor demo
    ....amateurs
    Dangit! A feller can't get away with nuthin' around here.

    Leave a comment:


  • doctor demo
    replied
    Originally posted by dalee100
    Putting the follow on the other side gets to be too far from the work area to be useful for holding the work steady. And it will leave marks on the finished side. Something you don't generally want.
    dalee
    So it isn't really a follow rest it is a leader rest, amateurs

    Fast and effective when used as directed
    Nice job, I'll have to try to remember that one.

    Steve

    Leave a comment:


  • dalee100
    replied
    Hi,

    Putting the follow on the other side gets to be too far from the work area to be useful for holding the work steady. And it will leave marks on the finished side. Something you don't generally want.

    A good "in a pinch" solution Dickybird!

    dalee

    Leave a comment:


  • Lew Hartswick
    replied
    I would have tried putting the follow on the "following" side of the cut.
    But what do I know, I've never done it. :-)
    ...lew...

    Leave a comment:


  • DICKEYBIRD
    started a topic Quick & dirty follow-rest.

    Quick & dirty follow-rest.

    I needed 2 ft of 5/16" aluminum rod for a paying job and all I could find on a weekend was 3/8".

    I think it was Evan a while back that suggested this quickie solution for a similar problem and it worked well again. A piece of scrap angle iron and UHMW bolted to the carriage with a a hole drilled & reamed via the lathe chuck worked great! .375" down to .314" in one shot. I switched from carbide to sharp HSS after the pic because the carbide refused to cut down that far. Flex in the shaft I guess. After the cut, I filed & polished by hand for the final finish.

Working...
X