Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lead screw help

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Lead screw help

    I made a lead screw for the infeed on my surface grinder. I was a little heavy on the cut and now the part of the screw that the bearing would press onto is under by .002. Due I have to scrap the whole thing or can I knurl that area? Maybe a better idea? I would like to save it if I can. The do-all grinder has power feed so the lead screw engages with a half nut.

  • #2
    Knurl it out beyond press fit size, trim back to press fit size, clean it very well and use Loctite at assy. I belive it will be as good as it needs to be.
    Jim

    Comment


    • #3
      OK
      Dumb question, how do I measure it due to all the surations? or don't they matter.

      How far over size should I go? I'm sure there must be a limit as to how far over you can Knurl?

      Thanks Bob

      Comment


      • #4
        Just mike it in the usual way and polish it to size with a file. Be careful as it will go down FAST! And use loctite. Actually for .002" all you need is bearing mount grade of loctite. Works like a charm - every time.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks for all the help. It worked out great.

          Bob

          Comment

          Working...
          X