Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

how to thread a taper

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • JCHannum
    replied
    The difference between a tapered thread and a taper pipe thread is in the preparation of the workpiece and the position of the cutting tool. The tailstock set over method or a taper attachment can be used in either case.

    When cutting a taper pipe thread, the tool is positioned at 90* to the workpiece and the thread tapers from full depth to almost nothing along its length, the workpiece remains full diameter.

    A tapered thread is cut on a workpiece that is first machined to the desired taper. The tool is positioned at 90* to the taper and the thread is full profile for its entire length.

    Leave a comment:


  • rohart
    replied
    When I used to use my plain lathe - no carriage movement, the top slide does it all - turning a tapered thread was no different from tunring a straight thread, except the top slide was at the taper angle.

    All threads had to be fed in straight using the cross slide. Well, for heavy beasts I would play tricks with the gears to move the cutter along a bit, but that's by the way.

    So, set up just as you did for the original thread, but with the top slide at the taper angle. Lock the carriage, and go for it.

    I should think that for precision work you have to know whether you want to measure the pitch along the taper or along the axis, although by definition you can't use a long tapered thread.

    Leave a comment:


  • dalee100
    replied
    Hi,

    I don't think you need to make tapered threads since you're not trying to make a tight seal for air or liquid. Just ease the ends of your connector. Kind of like a plug tap. And give a bit of bevel to the pipe also.

    dalee

    Leave a comment:


  • rws
    replied
    I have no idea what you call it, but the thread used on drilling pipe/drills is a very sharp taper, and is threaded. I know of a shop that makes them, but I've never had the opportunity to watch him do it. I would think a taper attachment would be needed for something this aggressive.

    Leave a comment:


  • SGW
    replied
    Cutting pipe threads is explained in South Bend's "How to Run a Lathe" book. I've got two copies and I can't find either of them, but my rather doubtful memory tells me you would set the tailstock over towards you to achieve the proper pipe taper (3/4" per foot, I think) and set your 60 degree threading tool perpendicular to the main body of the work, not to the part you are threading.

    I imagine Machinery's Handbook would confirm (or refute) the thread alignment to the work.

    Leave a comment:


  • mike os
    replied
    only time I have ever cut taper threads was with a pipe threader... die head with tapered cutters....

    Leave a comment:


  • aboard_epsilon
    replied
    I dont even know weather the threads will be with the taper or with the strait part..that question could do with being answered .

    youd have to have a tapperd nut as well


    ps anyone having trouble with this site ..missing half the day ..and very slow now

    all the best.markj
    Last edited by aboard_epsilon; 03-19-2011, 03:43 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • danlb
    replied
    Might you be able to do it without a taper attachment if you turn between centers with the tailstock offset a touch?

    Dan

    Leave a comment:


  • doctor demo
    replied
    If You are doing this in the lathe ,ya have to set up Your taper attachment....if the lathe has one.

    Steve

    Leave a comment:


  • Black Forest
    replied
    A picture of what I have made without the taper. I would like the threaded shafts to have a taper.

    Leave a comment:


  • Black Forest
    started a topic how to thread a taper

    how to thread a taper

    I have a connector I made on the lathe. It has a hex head in the middle and two shafts either side if the hex head. A double sided bolt. One left thread, one right thead. This connects the ends of plastic pipe together. The plastic pipe is a circle with 150cm diameter. The "bolt" is solid as in no hole for any liquid to flow. It works but it would be better if I turned a taper and threaded the taper. That would make it much easier to get started in the plastic pipe.

    So, how does one make threads on a taper? The picture is what I have made already but I would like to make one with each threaded shaft tapered.

    Last edited by Black Forest; 03-19-2011, 02:19 PM.
Working...
X