Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Todays problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Todays problem

    And todays problem is...



    The motor shaft measures .748" and the pulley is .752" so that is .004" clearance. The motor is metric 19mm and the pulley 3/4".

    I can bore the pulley and sleeve and re bore but really I am looking for other ideas to make this fit. I should say that the key will not be used and some loctite will do the driving.

    No huge loads but true running is important.

    What tricks have you got up your sleeve?
    "...do you not think you have enough machines?"

  • #2
    Maybe .0025" shimstock? Then warm the pulley and drop it on. No need for locktite then.

    Comment


    • #3
      Why have such a big motor if there's not much torque load on the pulley/shaft?
      Any products mentioned in my posts have been endorsed by their manufacturer.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by winchman
        Why have such a big motor if there's not much torque load on the pulley/shaft?
        Yes, that is valid. This is the motor I've got and would like to stick with it.
        "...do you not think you have enough machines?"

        Comment


        • #5
          Doesn't look like enough material at the ID of the pulley to bore it out and put in a new center. If running true is important as you say I would be looking for another motor and save this one for the next project.

          Comment


          • #6
            Double post sorry...
            Last edited by Westline; 05-28-2011, 08:31 AM.
            If you are using violence and it does not work, You are not using enough or it is upside down.
            You can always just EDM it...

            Comment


            • #7
              This may be a bit stupid and I'm not sure if it will work but here goes.
              Take the motor's shaft out and kurnl the part that goes into the pulley.
              Don't do a full diamond knurl .... do just enough to form the surface that the peaks of the kurnl takes up the clearance
              Some loctite retaining fluid and press it on......comments???

              Kobus
              If you are using violence and it does not work, You are not using enough or it is upside down.
              You can always just EDM it...

              Comment


              • #8
                Or take the shaft out and shrink fit a sleeve on it,or weld it up and remachine more than on way to do it.
                I just need one more tool,just one!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Boostinjdm
                  Maybe .0025" shimstock? Then warm the pulley and drop it on. No need for locktite then.

                  This is the simplist fix and takes advantage of the aluminum pulleys expansion ratio --- the two surfaces are in perfect cond. just the wrong size so go for it,

                  - just take the time to build your shim to fit perfectly and don't wrinkle it when you press/put it on, If you want a slip fit yet don't want to use heat then use .002" and locktite,

                  I saved an entire 4wd mitsubishi transmission by mapping out all the internal bearing bores and boring them oversize while moving them closer to each other - then installing the appropriate shim stock with locktite to hold the bearings (and therefore previous loose fitting gears) in their new geographical location

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    with no key I would shrink an oversize sleeve on and turn it down, dead easy.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I doubt you'd have much luck turning down a sleeve to the point that it's only 0.002 thick. It would just tear from the cutting loads.

                      Aren't there some Loctite gap-filling products for this situation?
                      Any products mentioned in my posts have been endorsed by their manufacturer.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        put a thick sleeve in the pulley ..loctited in ..then bore the sleeve whilst its in the pulley ..should work fine .

                        all the best.markj

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by winchman
                          I doubt you'd have much luck turning down a sleeve to the point that it's only 0.002 thick. It would just tear from the cutting loads.

                          Aren't there some Loctite gap-filling products for this situation?
                          agreed that turning a sleeve down to .002 doesn't sound good. I'd turn down the shaft slightly, sleeve the shaft and turn to the required OD. gap filling loctite is also a good idea, I'd probably sleeve though so i know its aligned and I don't have to buy another bottle of over price loctite stuff that mostly will just sit a drawer until it expires . Working with .002 shim stock might work, might be a frustrating thing to get together with lots of nasty words....you want a fairly tight fit between pulley and shaft and thin shim stock isn't much fun in cylindrical assemblies do to tearing etc. I wouldn't go knurling on an AL pulley, the steel knurls will cut the AL too much and mess up the bore
                          Last edited by Mcgyver; 05-28-2011, 12:19 PM.
                          .

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by Bill McLeod
                            with no key I would shrink an oversize sleeve on and turn it down, dead easy.
                            yes like others stated - what you would end up with is a dangling oversize ring even if it was shrunk to start with - too thin to pull that off.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              First machine a piece of aluminum rod to .765". Then mount up the pulley and bore it to .765. Use a pointed tool to make some regular axial scratches indexed around the inside of the bore. Nothing critical about spacing or depth, maybe 15 or 20 scratches. Then apply loctite to the inside of the bore and press in the .765 plug you made using the tailstock as a press. Let it set in place on the lathe, then bore it to the correct dimension.
                              Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X