Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

cutting a notch in milling machine vise jaws?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cutting a notch in milling machine vise jaws?

    Instead of using parallels to hold flatwork in my milling machine vise, why wouldn't it work to cut a notch along the inside edges of the vise jaws to hold flat material? The same effect but without tipping and/or holding them til the jaw tightens?

  • #2
    Course you can. I know a guy who keeps a pile of scrap aluminium extrusions near his mill. He fits them as vice jaws and doesn't bother to dial in the vice - he just fits it kinda square then mills the jaws to hold the work. Doesn't care if he drills or mills into the jaws either he just swaps them out for another pair.
    Peter - novice home machinist, modern motorcycle enthusiast.

    Denford Viceroy 280 Synchro (11 x 24)
    Herbert 0V adapted to R8 by 'Sir John'.
    Monarch 10EE 1942

    Comment


    • #3
      Why not just make additional vise jaws with a notch

      Comment


      • #4
        Milling vise jaws are not positively located in the vertical plane. They are neither doweled or keyed to the vise. The step is handy but you still have to check everytime you use the step for thin work to ensure that the step seats are in plane and parallel.

        Why not make several sets of soft jaws and key them to the vise?

        Comment


        • #5
          I can't find it right now, but there was a suggestion on somebody's vise jaws project page:

          When cutting the notch at 90 degrees with an endmill, it's likely that the endmill didn't cut a perfect 90 degree notch with zero readius. The suggestion was to consider using a fly cutter to undercut the edge by a few thousandths to so rectangular pieces would seat correctly against the bottom and the side without a radius wanting to lift them up or push them in.
          Hemi-proprietor,
          Esoteric Garage

          Comment


          • #6
            I notched the soft steel jaws on a cheap little vice I have for just that reason. It's very useful for the stuff that doesn't need to be anymore than just "close".
            Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Forrest Addy
              Milling vise jaws are not positively located in the vertical plane. They are neither doweled or keyed to the vise. The step is handy but you still have to check everytime you use the step for thin work to ensure that the step seats are in plane and parallel.

              Why not make several sets of soft jaws and key them to the vise?

              That is a good point. We have various aluminum jaws set up for our big Kurt. When we need to use them we just put them in and then take a light truing cut to make them parallel to each other and to the X axis movement.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Peter.
                Course you can. I know a guy who keeps a pile of scrap aluminium extrusions near his mill. He fits them as vice jaws and doesn't bother to dial in the vice - he just fits it kinda square then mills the jaws to hold the work. Doesn't care if he drills or mills into the jaws either he just swaps them out for another pair.
                Damn slick idea. Would certainly be more accurate then any other way IMHO.
                - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
                Thank you to our families of soldiers, many of whom have given so much more then the rest of us for the Freedom we enjoy.

                It is true, there is nothing free about freedom, don't be so quick to give it away.

                Comment


                • #9
                  You can grind a step in the top of the jaws.

                  We had dozens of Kurt vises when I was working and the first thing that we did was grind a step in the jaws.

                  No need to re-indicate anything as the step is parallel to the jaws.

                  Brian
                  OPEN EYES, OPEN EARS, OPEN MIND

                  THINK HARDER

                  BETTER TO HAVE TOOLS YOU DON'T NEED THAN TO NEED TOOLS YOU DON'T HAVE

                  MY NAME IS BRIAN AND I AM A TOOLOHOLIC

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    When machining soft jaws for a milling machine vice I use a dovetail cutter to finish the bottom of the step and relieve the corner eliminating any issues from a corner radius.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      The little machining instruction I had (about two weeks worth) was given to be by a retired machinist man who was quite good.

                      He milled a small step in his expensive mill vise and never looked back. I have never had the courage to do it myself.
                      VitŮŽria, Brazil

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Forrest Addy
                        Milling vise jaws are not positively located in the vertical plane.
                        Makes me wonder why the mfgr's don't make the jaws tall enough to rest on the presumably square bed of the vise so they would be usable as a reference surface.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Dr Stan
                          When machining soft jaws for a milling machine vice I use a dovetail cutter to finish the bottom of the step and relieve the corner eliminating any issues from a corner radius.
                          Me too

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            My kurt (Used) came with a set of step jaws. Very handy. They are relieved in the corner too.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by noah katz
                              Makes me wonder why the mfgr's don't make the jaws tall enough to rest on the presumably square bed of the vise so they would be usable as a reference surface.
                              I guess I could put some thin parallels under the jaws to align them while tightening.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X