Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Slotting/slitting

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Slotting/slitting

    I would like to cut a slit in the side of a 7/8-14 rod, 0.675" deep, 0.030" minimum, 0.060" maximum with a flat bottom.

    I have an HF 6x10 lathe, an HF 3-in-1 mill/lathe, a broken bandsaw, an HF 6" chop saw with a 0.045 blade, a drill press and a need for 100 of these. I'm not a machinist by any means, so keep it fairly well to a real beginner's level, please.

    I'd rather not buy a chop band saw, unless I really have to.

    Thank you.

    Pops

  • #2
    Using an end mill is one way but given the width to length ratio of the slot you'd have a lot of trouble with breakage. A slitting saw of the correct thickness is probably your best bet. Depending on how rigid your machine is take 2-3 passes to finish depth...
    Keith
    __________________________
    Just one project too many--that's what finally got him...

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by LKeithR
      Using an end mill is one way but given the width to length ratio of the slot you'd have a lot of trouble with breakage. A slitting saw of the correct thickness is probably your best bet. Depending on how rigid your machine is take 2-3 passes to finish depth...
      Talk to me about that slitting saw. In the lathe, in the mill, a separate saw??? I've seen the blades in the research I've done so far, but not much on the use of them.

      I tried the end mill thing and ran out of tools.

      Pops

      Comment


      • #4
        http://www.gadgetbuilder.com/

        that's the home page, seventh paragraph down, there is mention of what I think you want to do...scrolling over words in a couple of sentences gets you photos of set-up

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by RussZHC
          http://www.gadgetbuilder.com/

          that's the home page, seventh paragraph down, there is mention of what I think you want to do...scrolling over words in a couple of sentences gets you photos of set-up
          Now we're getting somewhere. Keep 'em coming. I'm getting the idea.

          A holder for the 2.5" rod might be interesting, but I have a couple of ideas, already.

          Pops

          Comment


          • #6
            Pops,

            +1 on Keith's suggestion. Get a slitting saw and an appropriate arbor for your mill. Hold the part horizontal at the proper height and feed as needed.
            Robin

            Happily working on my second million Gave up on the first

            Comment


            • #7
              You haven't given enough information on the dimensions and shape of the slot.
              Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

              Comment


              • #8
                Use a slitting saw. Make sure the teeth are turning in the right direction. Low rpm. Make several passes.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Some one suggested an end mill, but said that you would have problems with the end mill breaking. With a smaller than 1/16" diameter endmill thats over 5/8" deep, thats an understatement. You can't buy a end mill off the shelf that will cut it. It'll take you hours to cut even 1 slot since you would be unable to take any real depth of cut.

                  This job is what a slitting saw is designed for. You do need to go slow, the diameter your cutting with is considerably larger than most end mills. I would probably take full depth all at once. It's not very deep for a slitting saw. You do need to feed slowly though.

                  You will find that you are not cutting with all the teeth. You'll find that some teeth will be cutting, and many won't take anything. Just the nature of the beast with tolerances and things not being perfectly concentric.

                  The only problem you might have is the ends of the slot. The ends of the bottom won't be a square corner, best you can do is a radius the diameter of the saw your using. If the slot is end to end on the part, it's not a problem.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Arcane
                    You haven't given enough information on the dimensions and shape of the slot.
                    A slot/slit into the side of a round, threaded rod. The slot is 0.675" deep, 0.030" minimum wide, 0.060" maximum wide, with a flat bottom. The sides of the slot/slit are straight and parallel to the face of the end of the rod. The bottom of the slot/slit is flat, rather than curved, as opposed to what a straight plunge of a circular blade would leave.

                    If I had one, I'd photograph it, but I haven't succeeded cutting one, yet.

                    Pops

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by baldysm
                      {snip}
                      The only problem you might have is the ends of the slot. The ends of the bottom won't be a square corner, best you can do is a radius the diameter of the saw your using. If the slot is end to end on the part, it's not a problem.
                      What I was thinking is passing the work piece under (or, over) the saw blade, and passing all the way through, to give me the flat bottom. Of course, what I think will work doesn't always work.

                      Pops

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I feel for you, needing to do 100 with the tools you have, but if you have the time , I guess it can be done. The best option, as has been mentioned, is a slitting saw. Better buy a good one or several others if you want to finish. AND use a coolant. Bob.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          If the slot is going the full length of the rod then the idea of running a slitting saw the length of the rod is perfect.

                          If the slit is going only 3/4 of the length, then you would be able to come close by running the saw down the length till the center of the saw passes the 3/4 mark.

                          If the end of the slot needs to be 90 degrees and square, you will need to use some sort of scraper or broach to get rid of the final curve.

                          Dan
                          At the end of the project, there is a profound difference between spare parts and left over parts.

                          Location: SF East Bay.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Seems like it will be difficult to hold. The work is 7/8" threaded 14tpi. A slot 0.675 deep leaves little material to hold things together. Considering the thread depth you'll only have about 1/8" left. Not enough to hold by the ends and any pressure across the slit wouldn't work out.

                            Perhaps a fixture, rectangular material threaded to hold the 2.5" length near one edge, with something like split cotters on the side opposite the slot. Hold the fixture in the mill vise, with the slot out to the side enough so the saw just clears the vise. This might allow you to slit the complete length.

                            Thin slitting saws tend to drift sideways and break if you try to cut deeply in one pass. Best to use a saw toward the thicker end of your range and make a couple passes to get to depth. At low RPM the saw will last a long time, run the speed up and it will dull quickly.

                            I'd expect this to take a long time -- slitting is slow work, at least in my shop. Not something I'd volunteer to make 100 of ;-)
                            Location: Newtown, CT USA

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I did not bother to draw it to scale, but it occurs to me that a .060 wide slot that goes .675 deep into a threaded .8750 rod may run into problems.

                              The minor diameter of 7/8 - 14 will be around .798 The slot will come close to cutting through at the corners.

                              It would be worthwhile to do a scale drawing or CAD.

                              Dan
                              At the end of the project, there is a profound difference between spare parts and left over parts.

                              Location: SF East Bay.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X