Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Weld In Tank Bungs

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • hardtail
    replied
    Use as little heat as possible to get er dun.......most of the problems start with differing thickness of bung to vessel and bung itself. Be a pain in the butt but the best way would be to weld in a blank bung and then drill and tap after it's cooled.......then you still have the correct shaped fitting.

    Leave a comment:


  • Forrest Addy
    replied
    I've only welded in a zillion or so of the damn things. Is there any way of welding them so you don't have to touch up the port with a pipe tap? I tried all my tricks but the pipe threade still go egg-shaped. I hate it when it takes seven wraps of teflon tape ito seal.
    Last edited by Forrest Addy; 02-22-2012, 03:28 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • madman
    replied
    Thanx Guys

    For the money and the time spent making the bungs it isnt worth it for me. I have better things to do with my machines. It a project for my Neighbour .(again) so i just wish to do it as painless and quickly as possible. Thanx guys the Bung King gets my dough

    Leave a comment:


  • flylo
    replied
    If it's aircraft tanks Wag-Aero has them & fuel caps.

    Leave a comment:


  • Black_Moons
    replied
    Originally posted by Jim Shaper
    I just make them on the lathe.
    Same, Except I brass brazed and silver brazed mine in, Because I did'nt trust my mig welder not to blow huge holes in the 20 gauge tank I was working on.

    (Brass braze reenforced an existing one that leaked and had no 'fillet' around the base and created a huge smooth fillet, and silver brazed one I made that had a huge fillet inhairent to the design and only needed the good wicking action of silver braze to be insanely strong, secure and sealed)

    Leave a comment:


  • Jim Shaper
    replied
    I just make them on the lathe.

    Leave a comment:


  • jason.weir
    replied
    Not sure what your application is - if it's motorcycle try these guys

    http://www.bungking.com/

    -J

    Leave a comment:


  • rollin45
    replied
    Depending upon what you are looking for, thread-o-lets, and sock-o-lets can be welded into tanks for pipe connections. Plumbing supply houses usually stock these things and may be a local solution.

    rollin'

    Leave a comment:


  • Boucher
    replied
    My local welding supply has them which is convenient but more expensive. I think that I also used to get them from Grainger.

    Leave a comment:


  • JMS6449
    replied
    McMaster-Carr

    Leave a comment:


  • madman
    started a topic Weld In Tank Bungs

    Weld In Tank Bungs

    Who sells the Weld In Tank Bungs for making Tanks .? Thanx Mike
Working...
X