Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I need to drill and Tap some holes in Tungsten, thoughts?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I need to drill and Tap some holes in Tungsten, thoughts?

    I have some tungsten roughly the size and shape of a hockey puck. I need to drill and tap holes for size 8 machine screws. What type of drills and taps would work best. Its a 90% tungsten "heavy alloy".

  • #2
    Go to http://www.cmwinc.com/tungsten-alloys.php and scroll down to the machining guidelines PDF.

    Comment


    • #3
      There is a style of tap that comes in sets like taper, plug, bottoming; except that the first tap in the set has a reduced OD in addition to a tapered section at the tip. The reduced diameter is about at the pitch diameter. The second tap in the set is still only at about 70% of the full thread and only the third, final tap actually cuts the full thread. I have a set of metrics like this. I think they would be a good way to go with this as each tap only cuts a percentage of the thread so it goes very easy. The disadvantage, of course, is you must use all three taps in the set to get a full thread.
      Paul A.

      Make it fit.
      You can't win and there is a penalty for trying!

      Comment

      Working...
      X