Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Milling 3mm Perspex (Plexiglass, Acrylic) Disc

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    I have one spindle that does around 40k. I just bought an electronic tach that goes to 100k so now I can measure them without hauling out the frequency counter and a bunch of wires and a sensor etc. That will be very handy.

    There is a very big difference between any acrylic including Plexy and polycarbonate (Lexan, a brand of PC). The materials may look similar but have very different properties in all areas.

    BTW, Lexan was invented by GE and it was entirely accidental. A chemist mixed some polymer components while studying unrelated matters and not much happened.... Until the next day when the mess had set into and utterly indestructible mass.

    A good substitute for polycarbonate is PET-G, especially in thin sections. It has many of the same properties, is much easier to heat form and is much cheaper. It also doesn't turn white when bent in a brake and it doesn't need to be heat dried before heat forming. No bubbles.
    Last edited by Evan; 11-16-2012, 06:24 PM.
    Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

    Comment


    • #17
      The single flute cutters are the best for plastic, especially the ones from Micro100. Another option is take a two flute end mill and grind off one flute. This gives you the extra clearance. Mist coolant works great here, the air keeps the chips from packing and the coolant keeps things from melting.

      http://www.micro100.com/inch/sfp.html

      Comment


      • #18
        The laser doesn't like Lexan, makes a horrible black blob so still have to mill this.
        ABS cuts OK but need plenty of ventilation and when you look at the edge in cross section it not square but very slightly dumbell shaped.

        Does toast brilliantly, you can even draw the shape where the eggs and bacon need to go..........................................
        .

        Sir John , Earl of Bligeport & Sudspumpwater. MBE [ Motor Bike Engineer ] Nottingham England.



        Comment


        • #19
          You can do Lexan John. It needs to be dried first. Here is a very useful document from GE UK.

          http://www.theplasticshop.co.uk/plas...sing_guide.pdf
          Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

          Comment


          • #20
            24 hours to dry 6mm, don't have the equipment to do this or need to do any amounts. Worth knowing though.

            There are quite a few materials that can be engraved but not cut, the hard engraving laminate what we call Abec or Trafolite engraves well but burns when cutting.

            Same with Tufnol or Phelonic, engraves well but burns.

            Good thing is the plastics manufacturers are getting on the band waggon with the increase in low power cheap laser cutters and bringing new materials out all the while.

            Trying a really cheap method this weekend on that Harrison M300 plate I posted about in this thread, method 4 actually.

            http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/threads/56306
            .

            Sir John , Earl of Bligeport & Sudspumpwater. MBE [ Motor Bike Engineer ] Nottingham England.



            Comment

            Working...
            X