Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Small slitting saw

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Small slitting saw

    Well I am finishing up my carriage stop that evan inspired me to make. I am at the point where I need to slit the bracket for a hold down screw for the accessory hole.
    Only problem I have with my Mill is that all the slitting saw arbors are 1/2" or larger. My micro mill has max collet of 3/8th's. I guess I could make my own arbor as a last resort, do any of you know of where I can get a decent slitting saw for my micro mill?

  • #2
    Never mind, I found that Mcmaster-Carr has what I want, as usual, hehe.

    Comment


    • #3
      Glad we could help.

      Comment


      • #4
        I made a basic saw table, remove compound, mount it on lathe (mini),blade mounts on arbor, between centers, a elementry fence, one screw swings it true. Very straight cuts

        Comment


        • #5
          have you ever heard of a hacksaw? love, Doug.

          Comment


          • #6
            I could use my 4x6 bandsaw, but I want to do a good job. Besides, my book on building this steam locomotive has numerous machining steps requiring a slitting saw on the mill.

            Comment


            • #7
              Just make an arbour. It's not difficult.

              Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

              Comment


              • #8
                First the Carriage Stop, now the arbor, Geez Evan. Your RIght, that arbor is darn near 30$.
                CRS fine for an arbor? The 30$ one was hardened though.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Cold drawn steel. Go for it. I do...
                  Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Evan...What kind of a job does that little saw do in aluminum? I need to cut some 1/4" deepX 1/8" wide slots (resembling cooling fins) in 6061 plate. I tried a 1/8" end mill and while it did work, I'd like a cleaner finish both in the bottom of the groove and on the sides. Would I use a stagger tooth saw or plain tooth saw? Thanks.
                    Russ
                    I have tools I don't even know I own...

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Hell, when I needed to slit a part, cleaner and thinner than a hacksaw would do it, I just bought a small carbide-tipped thin-kerf blade meant for the little handheld cordless trim saws, and turned an arbor from 1" mild steel bar.

                      Worked great, though I had to go back and add a thin washer to the saw as an anti-chatter.

                      Doc.
                      Doc's Machine. (Probably not what you expect.)

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Torker

                        one thing you can use to help when slitting with saws is anti-sieze compound (Thanks Oscar!)

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Russ,

                          I expect it would work fine in aluminum. So far, I have only used it on mild steel and it works well. I expect it would make a cleaner cut than an end mill.
                          Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Guys...thanks for the info! Sorry bout the hijack Bill.
                            Russ
                            I have tools I don't even know I own...

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X