Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What tool steel are wood auger bits made of?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What tool steel are wood auger bits made of?

    I ended up with at box of wood auger bits all the same size. Was going to 'bin' them but I thought I might cut off the shanks and put them in the tool steel box for future use. I have seen the How It's Made show about these bits; they are forged flat and spun into a spiral and they show an oil quinch HT but do not get specific. My bits have some hardness but can still file which is a good thing for a construction worker. Thanks.

  • #2
    They could be just about anything, high carbon steel, 1.2510 cold working steel, silver steel (a.k.a. drill rod) or just about anything.

    I just say they are made of toolnium if they work
    Amount of experience is in direct proportion to the value of broken equipment.

    Comment


    • #3
      Most likely mid- to high-carbon steel. Nothing fancy. If I had to guess I'd say 0.45% carbon steel. Enough to harden, while still low enough for toughness.
      ----------
      Try to make a living, not a killing. -- Utah Phillips
      Don't believe everything you know. -- Bumper sticker
      Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects. -- Will Rogers
      There are lots of people who mistake their imagination for their memory. - Josh Billings
      Law of Logical Argument - Anything is possible if you don't know what you are talking about.
      Don't own anything you have to feed or paint. - Hood River Blackie

      Comment


      • #4
        Can't be too hard, many of the ones I have, I can sharpen with a file.
        1601

        Keep eye on ball.
        Hashim Khan

        Comment


        • #5
          Agreed, they sell an auger bit file just for that.

          Comment


          • #6
            don't scrap 'em or cut 'em up...if they're sorta sharp, they work great on aluminum.....kinda like most every woodworking cutter. I have one I used to make a 1" counterbore last night in a huge piece of a 3/4" 6061 plate that I didn't feel like fixturing in the mill....ate about 1/2" of the plate in 30 seconds with my battery drill.

            Wood boring bits are awesome.

            Comment

            Working...
            X