Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Squaring up stock

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Squaring up stock

    I have a piece of 1018 bar about 2" x 1.5" x 3/4". Is it OK to chuck this thing in the 4-jaw and clean up a 2" x 3/4" bandsawn edge? I don't need this to be glass smooth but I would like the edges to eventually be somewhat parallel and square to the faces. Anything I need to worry about, other than I probably shouldn't use a carbide insert?

    I don't have a mill.

  • #2
    I've squared up several pieces with that method before I got my mill.
    Try to keep things pretty well centered in the chuck - just to keep things
    from getting too out of balance.
    I cut it twice, and it's still too short!
    Scott

    Comment


    • #3
      It's working fine. I'm going slow. Actually, I'm eating lunch

      Comment


      • #4
        It will work fine,just realise the side you face in the lathe won't be perfectly flat since a lathe faces slighly concave.
        I just need one more tool,just one!

        Comment


        • #5
          Don't even need a 4 jaw for that, have faced many pieces larger than that in a 3 jaw chuck. Just watch your speed a little if the piece sits a little unbalanced.

          And carbide can be used, haven't ever used anything else for these jobs.
          Amount of experience is in direct proportion to the value of broken equipment.

          Comment

          Working...
          X