Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Silver solder cast iron?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Silver solder cast iron?

    I need to attach a small square of steel to a small piece of cast iron and need to know if silver solder will work. I've never tried welding cast iron and only have a mig anyway.
    Thanks for the help!
    Michael


  • #2
    My one attempt at it, years ago, wasn't terribly successful, but I think it's possible. For some reason I have the idea that there's a different flux...but I may be making that up.

    ----------
    Try to make a living, not a killing. -- Utah Phillips
    Don't believe everything you know. -- Bumper sticker
    Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects. -- Will Rogers
    There are lots of people who mistake their imagination for their memory. - Josh Billings
    Law of Logical Argument - Anything is possible if you don't know what you are talking about.
    Don't own anything you have to feed or paint. - Hood River Blackie

    Comment


    • #3
      I'm not sure that you can get cast iron clean enough for silver solder. 99% nickel electrode and a stick welder will do the job in most cases.
      To invent, you need a good imagination - and a pile of junk. Thomas A. Edison

      Comment


      • #4
        micheal, you have to grind the surface of the cast iron to be silver brazed with a coarse wheel so you leave grooves, then wire brush it and then clean it with something like crc lectromotive, then coat with flux and heat till flux melts, wire brush again, reflux and tin with silver, have the steel piece fluxed ahead of time and place on Cast iron and heat till they bond.

        irnsrgn

        [This message has been edited by irnsrgn (edited 03-27-2004).]
        Necessity is the mother of Invention

        Comment


        • #5
          My exterience has leac me to fine bead blasting the cast iron to remove the surface carbon.

          The flux attacks the cast iorn surface without producing the heavy black discoloration and silver wets it immediately on contact at temperature.

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks everybody for the replys. Sounds like the job could be a little touchy so maybe I should just braze them together. I'm not up to snuff on this though, could I heat one of the pieces and layer it with braze, then place the other piece on it and then bring them up to temp?
            Thanks again
            Michael

            Comment


            • #7
              Brazing of cast iron is common practice; the keys to that are clean materials, plenty of flux and enough heat. Hard to judge how much heating power you need without seeing the parts. Arc welding of steel to cast iron with is easy to do if you use the right rod material which is high nickel. I imagine you can get MIG wire that works but it might not be worth the cost of a roll if you are only doing one small part.

              Comment


              • #8
                I wonder if you can attach the steel with screws and skip the welding.

                Comment


                • #9
                  If you try welding cast iron preheat to at least 250 degrees to avoid cracking problems. Use a tiger torch or the oven.
                  Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Cass, I might very well do that, use screws and forget the welding, solderiing.
                    Evan, thanks for the remind about preheating cast iron.
                    Michael

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X