Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How would you cut this?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How would you cut this?

    I ground an old carbide boring bar that had previously broken to do this test in aluminum. And I bottomed it out and broke it. The specs are 1.50” diameter and .75” high with a 60degre cone. And in grade 5 Titanium.

  • #2
    Did the tool come into contact on three sides? I could see that as a problem. That's a tricky cut! I would be tempted to use a non-piloted hole saw in the tailstock to cut a clearance channel to just short of the bottom before using two different tools to cut the wall and the cone. Don't know how it would work though.

    Comment


    • #3
      Or rough out the inside on a rotary table.

      Comment


      • #4
        I was thinking maybe using one of the face grooving tools. And cut the profile with it, could use a round nose insert. But I haven’t found the right one yet. Or have any experience with one. Might try it, if I can find one cheep on sucker bay.

        Comment


        • #5
          Can it be made as a two piece item with the cone bolted to the middle.

          Is this for a copper SC cone ?..

          Rob

          Comment


          • #6
            Jeremy, you could use a trepanning tool to cut a groove. Then a small (1/4") triangular carbide tool to hog out the cone in the middle. An alternative to the trepanning tool would be a rotobroach (a carbide hole saw). The rotobroach might work better due to the depth of the initial groove.

            good luck,

            Tim

            Comment


            • #7
              The hole saw or rotobroach is an idea. Did I mention I need 60 of these? If it would be feasible I would have a forming die made stamp it out of plate.

              MrS Nothing exciting like a SC cone. But if I have a die made it could be used for that

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by jeremy13 View Post
                The hole saw or rotobroach is an idea. Did I mention I need 60 of these? If it would be feasible I would have a forming die made stamp it out of plate.

                MrS Nothing exciting like a SC cone. But if I have a die made it could be used for that
                I've never cast titanium, but could this be a case of using lost wax casting?

                Comment


                • #9
                  Looks like a job for explosive forming. You are the only person on this site that I know of that is equipped to experiment with that.
                  Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Click Here

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Evan I usually use too much and have to dig the piece out of the ground. It hasn’t rained much, might be some hard digging. But that might be on option.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Maybe sort of like forestgnome's question but does the cone meet the "sidewall", at its base? Forming a sharp interior corner/point, or is there a flat between the base of the cone and the "sidewall"?

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        It has a nice big .062rad wear the wall and cone base meat.
                        Sorry I missed that question forestgnome Yep I hit the three sides at the same time. I thought I had more relief in the tool.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Just a cnc job with a trepanning tool. No big deal. Any shop with a good cnc lathe could bust out 60 of them pretty quickly.

                          Melting and casting of titanium is usually done in a vacuum furnace.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Depending on the circle diamater the may be a face grooving tool avaviable from Carboloy, Kennametal or Manchester tool, there are different projection lengths avaiable. A work I use one from Carboloy which I have somewhat modified as the arc diamater that we need was not avavaible. I orderd the closest size that was made then hand ground the arc that I needed one the insert seat support, leaving the seat area untouched. I use this tool to undercut a shoulder on parts that we make. The inner diamater of the undercut is 1.9375" along an area turned for a bearing to fit uppon. The insert is a double ended LCMF A250 R*****, this gives us a .250 Dia under cut, with a depth of .125. I think that there are other radiuses aviable, dont have catalog here at home. I do know that the other companies that I mentioned also make similar face groove tooling, do not know cost off hand.

                            Ken

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              so what is that, pistons for brake calipers?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X