Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tail Stock Tap Holder

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tail Stock Tap Holder

    Is there a link to a tail stock tap holder. It seams i all ways need one
    Thanks

  • #2
    I'm not sure I understand what you have in mind. For small taps I generally just use a chuck and for larger ones I use a tap stock with the outboard end supported by the tailstock center.

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes i do the same. But now i have a bunch of 3/4- 16 holes to tap in round stock. I am using a spiral tap was hoping to find a plan to build a tap holder with a arm to keep it from spinning in the tail stock. I have seen a single tap holder like i am trying to explain some where, thought it was on this forum

      Comment


      • #4
        http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/thr...leasing+holder
        Location: The Black Forest in Germany

        How to become a millionaire: Start out with 10 million and take up machining as a hobby!

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks Black Forest
          Willst du ein deutscher sein ?

          Comment


          • #6
            Look at posts #7 (cool pic) and #26 (cool youtube vid) by Black Forest starting on this page:
            http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/thr...ck-die-holders

            You can purchase a nice setup here if you don't want to make it:

            Tailstock Tap/Die Holder (Original using Jacobs Collet Tap Chuck)
            http://www.nbutterfield.com/Pages/Ta...DieHolder.aspx

            What I'll be using for this project:

            ER40 collet chuck mounted in tailstock
            1" Thomson shafting mounted in collet chuck
            Jacobs Tap Chuck
            PTFE bushings or bearings (I found both for cheap at ebay)

            another way to mount...:

            morse taper extension from use-enco
            http://www.use-enco.com/CGI/INSRIT?P...PMAKA=214-8532

            [EDIT] Well, nevermind... Black Forest beat me to it while I was scrounging for links...

            Comment


            • #7
              A while back I noticed a shop built one while looking at some photos taken at a Model Engineering show(can't remember which one). The maker used a purchased tap holder and modified it to rotate in the tailstock of his lathe.

              Here is my rendition:




              I bought a MT2 blank arbour, a 1/2" x JT6 straight arbour, a 3/16 to 1/2" tap holder and a forward/reverse ratcheting 3/4" wrench. A machined nut was press fitted to the straight arbour and a lock collar placed behind the wrench. Now I can power tap or just use the ratchet feature.

              You would have to beef up this style for 3/4" taps but it is a pleasure to use.

              Geoff

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by GEP View Post
                Thanks Black Forest
                Willst du ein deutscher sein ?
                I am American. I read German and speak German although not perfect. Still working on writing German. Der, Die, Das is difficult for me to remember and therefor the grammar is difficult but slowly I am getting the hang of it!
                Location: The Black Forest in Germany

                How to become a millionaire: Start out with 10 million and take up machining as a hobby!

                Comment


                • #9
                  wow, that's an ingenious tool. This thread reminded me that I need to make a die holder for my lathe - the last thread I cut by hand in the vise came out cocked.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    http://www.use-enco.com/CGI/INSRIT?PMAKA=240-2800
                    Byron Boucher
                    Burnet, TX

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Not a special power tapping tool, but this is what I used to tap 1"X8tpi holes in 1" thick A36 stock. I did 50 of them. It worked very well. I also tried using my carriage to drive the tap through at 8tpi. That also worked very well. If you use the carriage, be sure that tap is aligned well. Cost me a top slide to figure that little tidbit out

                      Tim

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        GEP, do you mean one of these?

                        http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....m=221343686125

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Thank you all. I like the ratchet type, i think i will work on that one. Here we go another project

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by tmc_31 View Post
                            Not a special power tapping tool, but this is what I used to tap 1"X8tpi holes in 1" thick A36 stock. I did 50 of them. It worked very well. I also tried using my carriage to drive the tap through at 8tpi. That also worked very well. If you use the carriage, be sure that tap is aligned well. Cost me a top slide to figure that little tidbit out

                            Tim

                            That works real well, I do the same thing. For dies too but I use a cup in my live center instead of the point. I pick a cup that fits through the die handle to contact right on the back side of the die itself. It cuts dead square threads every time because the cup puts even pressure all around the die to align it as I apply forward pressure from the quill.
                            Anybody that thinks they know it all doesn’t even know enough to understand they know nothing!
                            Andy

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by C_lazy_F_Guns View Post
                              That works real well, I do the same thing. For dies too but I use a cup in my live center instead of the point. I pick a cup that fits through the die handle to contact right on the back side of the die itself. It cuts dead square threads every time because the cup puts even pressure all around the die to align it as I apply forward pressure from the quill.
                              Do you have a picture that you would be willing to share? I am having trouble envisioning the cup that you are talking about.

                              Tim

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X