Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

.125 hole in 3/8" ball

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • .125 hole in 3/8" ball

    Need to machine a .125+or -.0005 hole through 100 3/8" balls. I haven't purchased the balls yet, but am not aware of any that are precision and not case hardened or heat treated. I believe the balls, if found, could be non heat treated as I don't think I would have a wear problem.

  • #2
    In a collet with a backstop, drill and ream to size, just a suggestion
    Mark

    Comment


    • #3
      If hardened like a ball bearing use a 2 flute straight flute solid carbide drill.
      Kansas City area

      Comment


      • #4
        If hardened the balls could be annealed before machining. The could be heat treated afterwards is the application required that.

        Comment


        • #5
          Not too worried about fixtures or holding the parts. As I understand, the casehardening is about .020 deep at RC60. I do have carbide drills and endmills. I guess the thing to do is just try a few.
          Thanks

          Comment


          • #6
            Steel bearing balls will be hard all the way.

            Comment


            • #7
              If you have not as yet bought the balls there is a place on evilbay that sells drilled, threaded in various matl's

              http://stores.ebay.com/ToolSupply/Th...=p4634.c0.m322

              Comment


              • #8
                Butch, You might try grinding a flat smaller than the 0.125 that would get rid of the surface hardness and give a better surface to start on. I have been using the small carbide drill/mills and not having much good to say about them. A good HSS drill guided by a bushing is working better than the carbide. I just may have not found good sharp carbide.
                Byron Boucher
                Burnet, TX

                Comment


                • #9
                  You can buy slingshot ammo that's 3/8 diameter steel balls. I know for a fact they can be drilled, tapped, etc. They may or may not be good enough for your application.

                  That's a pretty small hole to bore, so it looks like it would be drill and ream. The process would be greatly assisted by making a fixture to mount the ball, then guide the drill.

                  I've never seen a reamer in that small a size, but I'm sure they're made. You could probably use a D bit.
                  I seldom do anything within the scope of logical reason and calculated cost/benefit, etc- I'm following my passion-

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Never thought of that Darryl. Actually I have reamers much smaller. I very seldom use them. The most important thing to me is being able to put the correct size hile in them. It really doesn't matter if it is a few thousandths off center.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      http://greenbaymfgco.com/catalog.php?cat=6

                      They have them in 1018,1045,12l14 and some others,
                      I just need one more tool,just one!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Thanks,
                        I'm getting a lot of help here.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Enco has carbon steel balls (don't buy the chrome steel ones) pretty cheap. $6.29 per 100... And you just missed a free shipping plus % discount deal last week )-:
                          Carbon steel balls are easy to anneal then conventional drill and ream.

                          Joe B
                          Last edited by JoeCB; 01-19-2014, 08:10 PM.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X