Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How do I cut 2024-T4?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How do I cut 2024-T4?

    I've got a piece of 3/8" 2024-T4 aluminum plate I need to cut into diamond shape (more or less) with rounded corners. It's going to be a router plate for a router table. The Ryobi plastic plate just isn't hacking it. I was planning to cut it on the table saw and band saw but I looked it up and it contains silicon and titanium. Not a lot but it's there. I've cut 1/2 and 3/4" 6061 on the table saw before but this stuff is notably harder. I can tell by the "ring" but I can still carve off a sliver with a knife. Should I try it or hand it over to someone else to cut?
    Last edited by CCWKen; 01-20-2014, 04:15 PM.

  • #2
    It will cut on a table saw.

    Comment


    • #3
      I've cut lots of 2024 on the table saw and I think it actually cuts better than 6061 – not as gummy. If you've done 6061 before, you know the drill and shouldn't have a problem.
      George

      Comment


      • #4
        Yes - it will work fine.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks guys. Yeah, I know the drill.

          Comment

          Working...
          X