Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

keep me outta trouble

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    I use a squirt bottle or acid brush for applying cutting fluid. You don't really need a great amount, just keep slobbering it on as you cut.

    Don't get the acid brush wrapped up in the cutter though.
    Jim H.

    Comment


    • #17
      You are a brave and daring man to stand so
      close to the operation on a milk box to get the coolant to the cutter. Good luck and
      be careful.

      Comment


      • #18
        Mike
        Stainless is similar in that you should always take at least a .oo3" cut to get under the work hardened layer - it cuts great that way.

        Have fun with the project!

        Comment


        • #19
          It is a success story. The first block was a bit difficult, but after figuring out speed and feed, it was fairly easy. Drill, bore, ream. It was a very educational day. Thanks, Mike

          Comment

          Working...
          X