Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How do I make this?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bob Fisher
    replied
    Try "kickstarter" a funding site. If enough people believe you have a market, I don't, you may raise enough capital to build a die and buy a press. Not trying to be a wet blanket, but this is seriously beyond HSM stuff. Bob.

    Leave a comment:


  • michigan doug
    replied
    No aluminum alloy in the world is going to stand up to screwdriver and file duty for any useful lifespan.

    Some kind of heat treated or prehardened steel would make a functional tool.

    It's all about the die, the labor costs and how many tens of thousands you order at a time.

    I would be interested in how this story turns out. I would think you would have to have a trusted partner in china to make the import angle work out.

    doug

    Leave a comment:


  • huntinguy
    replied
    What about machining it from bar stock. Wheel cutter for the slot and small nc mill for the profile. 500 a week could be doable given the right tooling.
    What about the heat treatment though?

    Larger lots though, I would think need a progressive die.

    Leave a comment:


  • J Tiers
    replied
    Sheesh.... Lots of "No-sayers"..... at least about making the part.

    That part can be made at a very low cost. All you need for that is a lot of bucks for a die set. Fewer bucks if you do it in china.

    The issue is that you will have to take at least 10,000 of them per shipment. And that will only take the makers a few hours to turn out as far as stamping is concerned. Figure about 1 per every 1.5 to 3 seconds, progressive, flat in, formed out.

    You'll want to change the design so that all the beveled parts are done at one time along a single edge line.... and then maybe folded differently. With some materials you might even be able to coin them in and trim the excess, in which case you would be able to put them anywhere.

    As an investment it kinda looks like it sucks, though....

    Leave a comment:


  • John Stevenson
    replied
    $64,000 question though is if you follow that link in post #21 you will see they are selling for £4.99 about $6

    Allow a 100% mark up and that's $3.

    Now tell me who wants to get involved in what is going to be an expensive project when the return per part is so low and someone has got there first ?

    Leave a comment:


  • ikdor
    replied
    Well, the 3D printing in stainless is rather cheap by now. Shapeways prints them for $8 per cubic centimeter, so this would be around $20 to print. (the site says steel now, but a while ago it said stainless and the part I ordered is still pristine after two years)
    Surface finish is not super though. I noticed another company does high detail in 316, at probably a bit higher cost.
    Regular stainless print:

    High detail:


    Igor
    Last edited by ikdor; 05-01-2014, 04:18 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • tmc_31
    replied
    I wonder if a fellow could knock those out with an ironworker? I suspect you could pick up a used one pretty cheap. Getting the die made probably won't be cheap though.

    Tim

    Leave a comment:


  • dian
    replied
    Originally posted by vpt View Post
    haha and hahahaha

    For the file part I would personally do it after the bending and I would be tempted to just stick it to a 50 grit belt sander for a couple seconds to get the "file" surface.
    a file could be used to get the serrations:

    http://img203.imageshack.us/i/cimg4902small.jpg/

    "kannelierfeile", i dont know whats it called in english.

    Leave a comment:


  • boslab
    replied
    Perhaps the material is the problem, how about a nett shape ali extrusion cut to length the gash the keyslit on mill, either way round, then anodise in pretty colours
    http://files.metal-wares.com/aluminu...sion-Parts.jpg
    Just an idea
    You have to buy a press tool anyway so an extrusion die might be cheaper
    Worth exploring
    Mark
    Oops i think i did this already but my ipad went nuts!
    Last edited by boslab; 04-30-2014, 07:12 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • bobw53
    replied
    Originally posted by Alexei View Post
    This product is none patent-able as there is no creative step in its invention i.e. it would be obvious to any metal worker that a bottle opener template could be folded. Anyway I'm changing the design a little so it will be mine.

    Loads of crap patents floating around that aren't worth the paper their written on. Wouldn't bother me at all arguing this design in a court of law because that's all it is.
    It would never get as far as court. You'd get a nice cease and desist letter, that is worth less than the paper it is written on. You could then either toss it in the
    trash or frame it as a badge of honor that you are now a legitimate threat in the market.

    Leave a comment:


  • boslab
    replied
    I doubt very much that the gizmo could be made economically in SS at all, perhaps a fundamental rethink would help, firstly the material, anything in SS is going to be a challenge, perhaps replacing it with a nett profile aluminium extrusion would work, could then be slotted and sawn to length, perhaps coloured anodized?
    Just an idea, mark

    Leave a comment:


  • John Stevenson
    replied
    Originally posted by Alexei View Post
    wow someones lost there entrepreneurial spark, There must be loads of ways to blank this part out, plasma cut, laser it, punch, chemical mill it etc. Personally I like the ideal of a punch though I'm going to need a pro to advice me on it. Buddy it isn't going to cost £1000 a piece.. How much do your bikes costs anyway?
    Alexei,
    My original remark was aimed at the guy who said get them 3D printed in stainless and because it's a long slow and expensive process only done by the big boys I'll bet £1,000 isn't far off the mark.

    Leave a comment:


  • Jaakko Fagerlund
    replied
    I don't know for what price presses go for, but just calculated an estimate that the part outline in 1.2 mm stainless requires at least 15-20 tons of force to punch. And this is just a 40 x 50 rectangle. Add to this all the small contours, and other cut outs and the folding and I would say that you are looking at a 50 ton press minimum. But I'm not an expert in knowing what a press needs and what else has to be thought with it, I'm just the guy who makes the tools & dies.

    Even designing that die properly requires some knowledge and calculations or it will be short lived item. So at least the design and manufacturing of the die have to be outsourced, unless you are very knowledgeable on these things and own a wire EDM to cut the dies and punches.

    Leave a comment:


  • gcude
    replied
    This discussion is making the price of Leatherman tools look like a bargain.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mekanizm
    replied
    Originally posted by Alexei View Post
    as for the writing on the peace I'll be able to screen print that on or use a pad printer.
    I would not have high expectations on the screen or pad printing for the verbiage. I would think durability in a keyring environment would be nil.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X