Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

rules are made for bending

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • rules are made for bending

    or at least I hope there are a set of such rules.

    I want to bend up some brass (primarily) for making small models and such. Usually stuff around .032" thick. I'm talking about circular bends, using a buck of some material - wood, aluminum, even steel if I wanted to make many. I would think there are charts out there to deal with this type of work.

    Anyway, replies to a thread like this usually tell you you need to bend tighter then the radius you want in the final product, which is pretty clear. Getting specifics is usually hard. I had hoped I wouldn't have to relegate such tasks to trial and error. Maybe I should practice w/mild steel ...

    any suggestions?

  • #2
    I think you might like this.

    http://www.cutterod.com/cutter_zone/General/bending.pdf
    Cheers,
    Gary

    Comment

    Working...
    X