Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bolts, with zerks inside them, to lube while you screw?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bolts, with zerks inside them, to lube while you screw?

    Made up these bolts for a customer last night/today. A tiny bit different than the original to fix the problem of them breaking.



    Andy

  • #2
    On old farm and ranch equipment that had bolts that needed to be removed often we did something similar, but instead of installing zerks, we just drilled a 1/16" hole in the nut or bolt so a needle nose grease gun adapter could be used. No specials equipment was needed to make these!

    Comment


    • #3
      There is something also similar used on some trailers for the spring bushings. I also installed zerks in the bearing caps on my atlas lathe so instead of packing grease in and "twisting the cap to lube" I just hit it with the gun.

      These bolts are made for those track attachment things that go on 4 wheelers and side by side toys in place of the wheels. The originals had the 1/4" hole for the zerk drilled way to deep (to the threaded portion of the bolt) so there was only .050" of material left on the threaded section of the bolt.
      Andy

      Comment


      • #4
        Nice job Andy! Thanks for sharing this idea.

        Comment


        • #5
          What WILL they think of next?
          Paul A.
          SE Texas

          Make it fit.
          You can't win and there IS a penalty for trying!

          Comment


          • #6
            Pretty common in the agricultural sector. Some are recessed like VPT's but many COTS versions are proud of the bolt head and often get broken off as VPT mentioned.

            See here for the bad kind: http://www.carid.com/daystar/greasea...FUE0aQodEb4Aow
            Last edited by Fasttrack; 01-29-2015, 05:33 PM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Nice work Andy!!

              Comment


              • #8
                How long did it take you to make all those???

                JL.............

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by JoeLee View Post
                  How long did it take you to make all those???

                  JL.............


                  I spent an entire day making them but with a long lunch and going to pick up the material and whatnots in there as well. The longest part was hogging off the material on the threaded end. It was 5 passes at .050 (.100" over all material removed) with a final "creep up to measurement" pass on the ol atlas for each bolt. I cheated and used a die under power on the lathe to cut the threads though so that made up time.
                  Andy

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I was going to ask how you cut the threads. It would have taken another afternoon to single point them being careful to stop before the shoulder.
                    I made some T-bolts that way.

                    JL............

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      The thought of single pointing the threads did cross my mind but there was a couple deciding factors for me. The bolt is already weak from having a hole inside and threaded od, having a tool clearance ring at the head of the bolt would have made it that much weaker, second it would have taken lots more time, third without an auto carriage stop threading up to the shoulder over and over again didn't sound like all that much fun to me.

                      The die set I use are adjustable so I was able to dial in a perfect fit on the first bolt and then just turn turn turn. I did have to readjust about half way threw. I locked the die in the tool post and did set up the lathe to run 13tpi and used the power feed for the die so it is almost like I single pointed the threads but just in one pass.
                      Andy

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I know just what you mean........... one thought, you could have drilled the hole after threading so not to loose support but the tool clearance groove may have created a weak point. It's next to impossible to stop and back the tool out when coming up to a shoulder. I did on my T-bolts but the threads stopped .750 from the shoulder so I had a little room for error.

                        JL....................

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X